CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Dynamics
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-13-2012, 05:30 PM   #1
ritchiv
Veteran
portfolio
ritchi varty
Live's in a TOOL_BOX
Canada
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 73
fluid blobs

i come in this morning hoping to see a nice sim,
however my fluid is almost popping on as its emitted from sphere particles along
a curve flow..
even along the path there seems to be "balls" of fluid.

any ideas,

i have radiuspp scaling with age so they get down to neer 0 radius at death.

thanks again
Rich
__________________
end of the day, pawn and king , same box
 
Old 12-13-2012, 07:10 PM   #2
-heavy-
made of smoke
 
-heavy-'s Avatar
janko
free for hiring
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 258
and what emission settings do you use on that particles ?

...do you go over 1 ?


and never forget, density is already in the fluid voxel - you only make it visible with "emit" on
that particular voxel - so if you emit 1 without any dropoff you have a full filled voxel at this position which looks "blobby"...
 
Old 12-13-2012, 11:03 PM   #3
danmarell
3D slave monkey
 
danmarell's Avatar
portfolio
Daniel Elliott
FX TD
Weta Digital
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 144
First thing you want to do it turn on 'motion streak' in the fluid emitter. this will stop the fluid stepping in the emission from the particles. Also you will want to turn on the velocity emission to add and give the inherit velocity a value (around 1 or above).
__________________
www.danielelliott.co.uk
 
Old 12-14-2012, 12:40 AM   #4
ritchiv
Veteran
portfolio
ritchi varty
Live's in a TOOL_BOX
Canada
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 73
thats great danmarell!!

is there a way to tighten up the motion streek..looks great but a bit wild now.
practically killed the blobby issus tho, thank you very much!

RV
__________________
end of the day, pawn and king , same box
 
Old 12-14-2012, 12:45 AM   #5
danmarell
3D slave monkey
 
danmarell's Avatar
portfolio
Daniel Elliott
FX TD
Weta Digital
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 144
Yes you can reduce the radiusPP in the ramp (I assume the ramp is from 1.0 to 0.0 white to black, just change it so that its smaller in the beginning by lowering the white value). Also you can clamp the size by ticking 'use max distance' and setting the max smaller but his might interupt your ramp anim. A bit of emission turbulence might also break up the thickness along the streak so that it's not a constant thickness line. Hope that helps.
__________________
www.danielelliott.co.uk
 
Old 12-14-2012, 12:45 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.