CGTalk > Techniques > Compositing and Editing
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-01-2013, 05:29 PM   #1
itoocg
Frequenter
 
itoocg's Avatar
portfolio
vicky Vicky
Motion Graphics Artist
CG4u.net
India
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 134
Handling After Effects Curves

I am wondering why the Interpolation Curves
in after effects are so complex,

is there a way to handle the curves as easily as
in 3Ds Max, Maya ?
__________________
AE Templates
Motion Graphics Freelancer,
Boost Your Creativity
http://itoocg.blogspot.com/
 
Old 04-02-2013, 05:51 PM   #2
itoocg
Frequenter
 
itoocg's Avatar
portfolio
vicky Vicky
Motion Graphics Artist
CG4u.net
India
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 134
Anyone ....?
__________________
AE Templates
Motion Graphics Freelancer,
Boost Your Creativity
http://itoocg.blogspot.com/
 
Old 04-05-2013, 06:39 PM   #3
itoocg
Frequenter
 
itoocg's Avatar
portfolio
vicky Vicky
Motion Graphics Artist
CG4u.net
India
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 134
?
__________________
AE Templates
Motion Graphics Freelancer,
Boost Your Creativity
http://itoocg.blogspot.com/
 
Old 04-13-2013, 04:17 PM   #4
catche
Expert
portfolio
Jan Petter Grashei
Sandnes, Norway
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 831
you mean that they behave strangely compared to max/maya? in max, at least, the curves are just bezier splines, which is really easy to work with, I agree, but in ae/photoshop they are horrible, I agree. My solution to this is simple: stop using curves. That's what I do, I just use levels 99% of the time.
 
Old 04-15-2013, 04:57 PM   #5
APerez
New Member
portfolio
antoine perez
North London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
by defaut after effects curve show the acceleration, not the actual values. It means that when the curve is flat, your object is moving linearly. When the curve goes up, your object is accelerating. When the curve goes down, the object is decelerating.

You can also switch to value curves through a small menu at the bottom of the curves panel. However certain tracks like position contain three values, and can't be edited by default with value curves. You have to separate the dimensions into 3 tracks before you can use it with value curves (right click on the track -> separate dimensions).
 
Old 04-16-2013, 10:38 AM   #6
Laserschwert
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by APerez
You have to separate the dimensions into 3 tracks before you can use it with value curves (right click on the track -> separate dimensions).
Sadly this doesn't work for all position controllers, like for example in the "transform" effect. And even with normal tranformations the curves regularly act up, creating weird bumps in the animation. I really hate AE's curve editor with a passion.
 
Old 04-16-2013, 11:01 AM   #7
APerez
New Member
portfolio
antoine perez
North London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
Oh yeah I hate them too, especially the fact that you can't select and move or scale a bunch of keys simultaneously.

The idea behind it was that in a 2D workspace, you would only need the spacial curves (the direction of the movement) and it's acceleration. That makes a lot of sense, but it behaves poorly when you try to follow different workflows.
 
Old 04-16-2013, 06:15 PM   #8
itoocg
Frequenter
 
itoocg's Avatar
portfolio
vicky Vicky
Motion Graphics Artist
CG4u.net
India
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by APerez
by defaut after effects curve show the acceleration, not the actual values. It means that when the curve is flat, your object is moving linearly. When the curve goes up, your object is accelerating. When the curve goes down, the object is decelerating.

You can also switch to value curves through a small menu at the bottom of the curves panel. However certain tracks like position contain three values, and can't be edited by default with value curves. You have to separate the dimensions into 3 tracks before you can use it with value curves (right click on the track -> separate dimensions).


Thanks friends,
this has solved a lot of my problem,
using value curves and dividing into 3 dimensions

it's better than before,

i agree with you all about
the problems that exist,
i was thinking i donot know how
to use curve editor well,

but now i come to know
curve editor problem,


With Aperez's solution
a lot become easier, (i am also converting
curves from linear to bezier)

but i am afraid , what Laserschwert has said
if i have to face that trouble (but hope for best)

Thanks for helping me,
You resolved my very big prob
GOD BLESS YOU ALL
__________________
AE Templates
Motion Graphics Freelancer,
Boost Your Creativity
http://itoocg.blogspot.com/
 
Old 04-16-2013, 09:32 PM   #9
APerez
New Member
portfolio
antoine perez
North London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
I enjoyed that series of haikus. Are you a poet?
 
Old 04-16-2013, 09:32 PM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.