CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-05-2013, 03:21 AM   #1
lsanson
laurenS
portfolio
Lauren Sanson
New%2BZealand
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 19
smoothing with point cache modifier applied

Hello all, this is my first time posting here, I hope I'm in the right place.
I am currently trying to import an animation from maya into 3ds max. I have successfully created a geo cache in maya, then taken the mesh into 3ds max and applied a point cache modifier. My problem though, is that if I want to apply a turbosmooth modifier, it seems to stop the point cache modifier from working all together.

Does anyone know another way to smooth the mesh in 3ds max, similar to pushing the 3 button in maya? I have looked everywhere and cannot find and answer. Help would be appreciated.

Thanks
 
Old 05-06-2013, 10:41 AM   #2
lo
the frequentest!
portfolio
Rotem Shiffman
Tel Aviv, Israel
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,832
add the turbosmooth modifier above the pointcache.
 
Old 05-06-2013, 03:43 PM   #3
jonadb
3D Artist
 
jonadb's Avatar
Jonathan de Blok
Netherlands
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,308
I guess you might have used the 'WSM Point Cache' which will always be on top.. further down the list of modifie is the normal Point Cache modifier that can be anywhere on the stack, as Lo said you can then place a turbosmooth above it.
__________________
The GPU revolution will not be rasterized! - http://www.jdbgraphics.nl
 
Old 05-06-2013, 10:24 PM   #4
lsanson
laurenS
portfolio
Lauren Sanson
New%2BZealand
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 19
Hi lo and Jonadb
Thanks for replying
The point cache I have on is the WSM one, sorry I forgot to mention it. When I try to move the turbosmooth modifier above it, it won't let me? Just clicking and dragging.
 
Old 05-06-2013, 10:59 PM   #5
lsanson
laurenS
portfolio
Lauren Sanson
New%2BZealand
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 19
Oops, ignore my last post, I read the replies wrong. I put the normal point cache modifier on and it all worked nicely. Thanks!
 
Old 05-06-2013, 10:59 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.