CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > Particle Flow
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-25-2015, 08:35 AM   #1951
tamagochy
PRO
portfolio
Andrii Belskyi
Fx Artist
UPP
Prague, Czech Republic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 80
Send a message via ICQ to tamagochy
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoubein
I got this tip from Bobo once it worked quite well for my project.

You could add a Magma modifier to each PRT Loader and set a custom channel (e.g. Mapping2) to the color you want. Then in the Render Elements, create a Custom Render Element and connect its output to inputChannel Mapping2. This will give you the color set in the PRT Loader's Magma written to a render element. There is no other way to determine what object a particle came from, you have to tag them within the PRT Loader itself using Magma...


When i use this method i reciev solid color in render element. But i need element contain beauty pass for prt loader. Its can get with magma?
__________________
website
Showreel 2014
 
Old 09-01-2015, 07:50 PM   #1952
w00zy23
New Member
art
Niko, Ukraine
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Hello guys,
quick question. it's possible to render point position pass ?
 
Old 09-02-2015, 08:58 AM   #1953
tamagochy
PRO
portfolio
Andrii Belskyi
Fx Artist
UPP
Prague, Czech Republic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 80
Send a message via ICQ to tamagochy
In custom render element put position to color
__________________
website
Showreel 2014
 
Old 09-02-2015, 10:17 AM   #1954
w00zy23
New Member
art
Niko, Ukraine
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by tamagochy
In custom render element put position to color


thank you )
 
Old 12-05-2015, 05:38 PM   #1955
savat
Expert
portfolio
salvo triolo
Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Send a message via MSN to savat

Hi, my matte object contain a vray displacement mod...how can I obtain right (displaced) borders on matte mask?
Again, are scattered objects (like trees in multiscatter or forest) well read from matte mask?
Thanks.
 
Old 12-05-2015, 10:45 PM   #1956
Glacierise
precise defab worker
 
Glacierise's Avatar
portfolio
Hristo Velev
MD/FX artist
Bottleship VFX
Bulgaria
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,231
I don't think you can get the rendertime displacement, unfortunately.

The scattered objects - should work if they create a max mesh at rendertime, but probably not, if they are vray meshes.
 
Old 12-06-2015, 05:17 AM   #1957
boumay
Expert
portfolio
Steve Iskenderian
Freelance
Makkah, Saudi Arabia
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,222
PRT export fron houdini

Did anybody try this?
Have you been successful?

Last edited by boumay : 12-06-2015 at 05:20 AM.
 
Old 12-06-2015, 09:06 AM   #1958
savat
Expert
portfolio
salvo triolo
Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Send a message via MSN to savat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glacierise
I don't think you can get the rendertime displacement, unfortunately.

The scattered objects - should work if they create a max mesh at rendertime, but probably not, if they are vray meshes.


One and half bad news at once...good starting sunday, however thanks Hristo for fast reply.

I'll try to solve with depth + id color masks but I'm a bit puzzled about some Krakatoa (in)capabilities.
 
Old 12-06-2015, 05:00 PM   #1959
galagast
Forlorn Battle Acolyte
 
galagast's Avatar
Jeff Lim
Philippines
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 572
Quote:
Originally Posted by savat
Hi, my matte object contain a vray displacement mod...how can I obtain right (displaced) borders on matte mask?
Again, are scattered objects (like trees in multiscatter or forest) well read from matte mask?
Thanks.


Back then, I've tried using the Depth Map Sequence feature of Krakatoa. All you need is a z-depth render pass from any renderer you're using.
I still have my notes just in case I forgot anything important in setting it up:

  • Render a regular z-depth pass (take note of the near/far z distance)
  • Save it as an .exr (16bit or 32bit - either)
  • Render sizes should be the same.
  • You can double the zdepth render size, and set sampling to 2 for the depth map
  • Enable both ‘Use Matte Objects’ and ‘Use Depth Map Files’ for it to work.
  • Set it to ‘Inverted Normalized Z Depth’
  • Set the near/far z the same as your zdepth pass.
  • You may also enable ‘save multiple layers’ if you want to get a render of the occluded particles (bits that were cut off by the matte). Usefull for comping in with transparent objects.


Also, I forgot the version that I was using back then.. so some things may have been changed/updated in the newer versions.

I hope this helps
 
Old 12-07-2015, 07:56 AM   #1960
savat
Expert
portfolio
salvo triolo
Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Send a message via MSN to savat

Quote:
Originally Posted by galagast
Back then, I've tried using the Depth Map Sequence feature of Krakatoa. All you need is a z-depth render pass from any renderer you're using....hope this helps


Hey Jeff, thanks for this tricky advise...
on the thinkbox forum someone spoked about that but as a finished tool inside Krakatoa MX and not present in maya version...now is clear that is a workaround
 
Old 12-14-2015, 11:51 AM   #1961
savat
Expert
portfolio
salvo triolo
Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Send a message via MSN to savat

Ok, Hristo (for scattered mesh) and Jeff (for real displace matte)...you solved my problem, thanks again.
Now I'm starting with other issues like krakatoa flickering...but this is another story
 
Old 03-11-2016, 12:04 PM   #1962
Juzwa
Expert
 
Juzwa's Avatar
portfolio
Józef Plata
VFX TD
Poland
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 230
Magma shortcuts

Hi,

I can't get to work Magma shortcuts. I tried on/off max shortcuts override toggle, nothing.Whenever I have an already existing shortcut in max Magma is ignoring own shortcuts.

What do I do to make Magma use shortcuts and ignore max shortcuts?

Last edited by Juzwa : 03-11-2016 at 12:07 PM.
 
Old 05-02-2016, 10:18 AM   #1963
Juzwa
Expert
 
Juzwa's Avatar
portfolio
Józef Plata
VFX TD
Poland
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 230
per point random value

Hi,

I cannot find a node that does the per-point random calc. So I guess this has to be done manually. How can I do that? Input script (random -value +value) gives one same value for all points.
 
Old 05-02-2016, 03:54 PM   #1964
Juzwa
Expert
 
Juzwa's Avatar
portfolio
Józef Plata
VFX TD
Poland
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juzwa
Hi,

I cannot find a node that does the per-point random calc. So I guess this has to be done manually. How can I do that? Input script (random -value +value) gives one same value for all points.


Ok found that there is an input channel called RandomValue. Somehow it does not work, errors out. It looks like its actually looking for an actual channel called RandomValue. So I have to recache anyways... ;(
 
Old 05-02-2016, 09:23 PM   #1965
Bobo
Krakatoa Guy
 
Bobo's Avatar
Borislav Petrov
Product Specialist
Thinkbox Software
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juzwa
Ok found that there is an input channel called RandomValue. Somehow it does not work, errors out. It looks like its actually looking for an actual channel called RandomValue. So I have to recache anyways... ;(


See my answer in your duplicate post one forum higher.
http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthr...f=206&t=1360866
__________________
Bobo
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.