CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > The Foundry Nuke
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-14-2012, 06:50 PM   #1
TRi-14
tion, animation
 
TRi-14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 221
Send a message via AIM to TRi-14
Matching volumerays center animation

I have a room scene, with light coming in a window and a vlumeray node providing some streaks coming in through the blinds.

i want to have the light coming in also light up the oposing wall.

i have animated the volumeray's center node to act like cars or whatever driving by.

anyone know a way of taking that animation and making a camera point at it?

example of what i tried that kinda worked,

copy animation from volumeray and paste to a card. transformgeo that card to the wall, and now it moves as the rays do. but NOW how do i make a camera point at that card?

-thanks
__________________
Chris Bryant
animator|compositor|time traveler
 
Old 08-16-2012, 06:19 PM   #2
mikeviera
Veteran
 
mikeviera's Avatar
portfolio
Michael J. Viera
Compositor
Logan
Tarzana, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 44
create an axis node and attach it to the camera. You can copy the animation or the position to the axis. I hope that answers your question
__________________
Compositor + Fx Artist
Website | IMDB | LinkedIn | Facebook
 
Old 08-17-2012, 02:51 AM   #3
TRi-14
tion, animation
 
TRi-14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 221
Send a message via AIM to TRi-14
hmm, not really what I'm looking for. the volume ray is animated with just x,y, its a 2d node. so i can get that animation copied to an object such as a card. and then transform that all together with transform geo or axis... but what i need is the camera i place outside the window, to aim at that animated node. and only effect its rotation as if its aim was parented to it.

maya: very simple. parent the aim of the camera to the animated locator.

nuke... i don't know.

hope that explains a bit better.

thanks for the reply!
__________________
Chris Bryant
animator|compositor|time traveler
 
Old 08-17-2012, 05:33 PM   #4
mikeviera
Veteran
 
mikeviera's Avatar
portfolio
Michael J. Viera
Compositor
Logan
Tarzana, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 44
Can you post a generic script of what you are doing? if you are trying to get a camera to look at a card... it is as simple as creating an axis node or 2.
__________________
Compositor + Fx Artist
Website | IMDB | LinkedIn | Facebook
 
Old 08-19-2012, 07:33 PM   #5
mikeviera
Veteran
 
mikeviera's Avatar
portfolio
Michael J. Viera
Compositor
Logan
Tarzana, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 44
Is this what you are looking to do?


set cut_paste_input [stack 0]
version 6.3 v8
push $cut_paste_input
Camera2 {
rot_order XYZ
translate {0 0 32}
rotate {0 {-random(frame/6)*20} 0}
pivot {0 0 0}
name Camera1
selected true
xpos -312
ypos -165
}
set Nc401b600 [stack 0]
push $Nc401b600
CheckerBoard2 {
inputs 0
name CheckerBoard1
selected true
xpos -150
ypos -469
}
Card2 {
translate {{random(frame/6)*20} 0 -5}
uniform_scale 14
control_points {3 3 3 6

1 {-0.5 -0.5 0} 0 {0.1666666865 0 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {0 0.1666666865 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {0 0 0}
1 {0 -0.5 0} 0 {0.1666666716 0 0} 0 {-0.1666666716 0 0} 0 {0 0.1666666865 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {0.5 0 0}
1 {0.5 -0.5 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {-0.1666666865 0 0} 0 {0 0.1666666865 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {1 0 0}
1 {-0.5 0 0} 0 {0.1666666865 0 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {0 0.1666666716 0} 0 {0 -0.1666666716 0} 0 {0 0.5 0}
1 {0 0 0} 0 {0.1666666716 0 0} 0 {-0.1666666716 0 0} 0 {0 0.1666666716 0} 0 {0 -0.1666666716 0} 0 {0.5 0.5 0}
1 {0.5 0 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {-0.1666666865 0 0} 0 {0 0.1666666716 0} 0 {0 -0.1666666716 0} 0 {1 0.5 0}
1 {-0.5 0.5 0} 0 {0.1666666865 0 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {0 -0.1666666865 0} 0 {0 1 0}
1 {0 0.5 0} 0 {0.1666666716 0 0} 0 {-0.1666666716 0 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {0 -0.1666666865 0} 0 {0.5 1 0}
1 {0.5 0.5 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {-0.1666666865 0 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {0 -0.1666666865 0} 0 {1 1 0} }
name Card1
selected true
xpos -150
ypos -343
}
Scene {
inputs 2
name Scene1
selected true
xpos -140
ypos -265
}
push 0
ScanlineRender {
inputs 3
output_motion_vectors_type accurate
name ScanlineRender1
selected true
xpos -150
ypos -140
}
__________________
Compositor + Fx Artist
Website | IMDB | LinkedIn | Facebook
 
Old 09-11-2012, 11:46 AM   #6
mandarinuk
New Member
portfolio
David Robinson
David Robinson
Haslemere, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
You should take a look at the Reconcile3D node.
 
Old 09-11-2012, 11:46 AM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.