CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-28-2013, 10:05 PM   #1
avillabon
Expert
 
avillabon's Avatar
portfolio
Alejandro Villabon
Compositor / VFX Artist
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 339
Send a message via MSN to avillabon
Ray Trace Shadows: Light Radius (multiple lights)

I was wondering if there is a way to edit the light radius attribute that resides inside the ray trace shadow tab for several lights at the same time. I have a scene where i have several lights and its a pain to edit each one separately.

I already tried using the attribute spreadsheet but that specific attribute is not available there. Not sure why though...

Ideas?

Thanks

Alex
__________________
 
Old 08-28-2013, 10:26 PM   #2
InfernalDarkness
Madness. Madness, I say!
 
InfernalDarkness's Avatar
portfolio
Sho Pi
CG arch/viz
Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,658
That Attribute should be in the AttributeSpreadsheet, but I think what you're seeing is the Transform Node's attributes in your spreadsheet, not your Shape Node's.

Select your lights in Outliner, then press ↓ on your keyboard. This will select their Shape Nodes only. Now open your AttributeSpreadsheet, click the "All" tab up top, and scoot to the right until you see "Shadow Rays" and "Ray Depth Limit". "Light Radius" is just a few more over to the right, just left of "Cast Soft Shadows". See Screenshot.



Hope this helps! It may only work this way if you do each type of light separately. That is, if you have a bunch of point lights and a spot light, you may need to do the spot light separately, or vice versa. Not sure, but good luck!
__________________
Commodore 64 @ 1MHz
64KB RAM
1541 Floppy Drive


"Like stone we battle the wind... Beat down and strangle the rains..."
 
Old 08-28-2013, 10:43 PM   #3
avillabon
Expert
 
avillabon's Avatar
portfolio
Alejandro Villabon
Compositor / VFX Artist
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 339
Send a message via MSN to avillabon
Oh man... I was one keystroke away all this time. Pressing down on keyboard now displays it on the attr spreadsheet.

Thanks!! You will save me a LOT of time!

Alex
__________________
 
Old 08-28-2013, 10:43 PM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.