Maintain Volume when Extruding along a Curve

Become a member of the CGSociety

Connect, Share, and Learn with our Large Growing CG Art Community. It's Free!

THREAD CLOSED
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03 March 2013   #1
Red face Maintain Volume when Extruding along a Curve

Hi

When I try to extrude along a curve, most of the time the results around the corners are very flat and do not preserve the volume or the shape I am extruding.

I have tried to increase both the CV amount and the division amount of the polygon extrude, but both do not work. I have also tried the surface extrude, also with the same result.

I read that it's a mathematical issue, similar to gimbal lock, but is there a way to make the curve maintain its volume?
Attached Images
File Type: png curve.png (84.2 KB, 13 views)
 
Old 03 March 2013   #2
For a surface extrude it should work if you rebuild the path curve first, use the rebuilt type "curvature" and set a low positional tolerance.
 
Old 03 March 2013   #3
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.