CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-17-2013, 10:23 PM   #1
Bigwil357
PRO
portfolio
WIll
washington , USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 69
Maya, Max, and Modo

Hello. I am not new to 3d, but I am slightly new to Max. I have been using Modo for modeling, import FBX and Maya for rendering. Everything has been going great, but now I have to use Max, and there are a few things that arent working correctly for me.

I have a scene that is supposed to be used in a video game, so I modeled the scene to one piece of geo, Uv's, and painted my texture map. When I import geo from modo to maya, it is often combined. I simply click "seperate", and then all of the geo is separated. WHere is this in Max? The main reason I need to do this is to clone a few objects in the scene to populate the scene. Is there a simple solution like in Maya?
 
Old 12-18-2013, 01:00 AM   #2
MGernot
Expert
 
MGernot's Avatar
portfolio
Gernot Melichar
Austria
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 958
I think you are after the element-subobject level->detach command.
However you can only detach one element at a time.

For 'exploding' a selected object into their elements with one click like in Maya`s Mesh->separate you need a script.
__________________
Meli
 
Old 12-18-2013, 01:05 AM   #3
Bigwil357
PRO
portfolio
WIll
washington , USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 69
Thanks for your reply!

I did as you said and just chose my mesh, detached it, translated it and clone/instanced it. This is my forst time working in max, and its for a game, so its pretty weird coming from working with hi-poly models in maya. Thanks you very much!
 
Old 12-18-2013, 06:43 AM   #4
darthviper107
Expert
 
darthviper107's Avatar
portfolio
Zachary Brackin
3D Artist
Precocity LLC
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,920
If you're doing video game development and are more comfortable with Maya, you can probably use that---all the game engines I've used are equally compatible with both programs.
__________________
The Z-Axis
 
Old 12-18-2013, 12:13 PM   #5
robinb
Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,908
I wouldn't attach all your objects to start with. Having local transforms and the ability to instance objects is very valuable. As is the ability to add modifiers to selected objects. Plus you can organise the scene better with object colouring, layers and selection sets.

Attach things at the end if you need to before exporting (or during export if possible) How things batch up varies depending on the game engine in question.
 
Old 12-18-2013, 12:13 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.