CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-31-2013, 06:05 PM   #1
zogft37251
New Member
portfolio
Shing-Yuan Huang
Taiwan
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 5
Maya have error

Hi all
I am new to MAYA and I don't know how to solve the error when I try to assign texture to model.

When I assign any material(blinn or lambert...) and take a JPEG to be a texture,
it will appear belowing error:


// Error: Image conversion (to IFF)


I find my solution is converting JPEG to IFF, but I would like to know why it happen?

After I take the file to the model and it show normally, I try to render a single frame.
I can see the image in the render view, but if I want to save image,
another error appeared.


// Error: file: C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2014/scripts/others/renderWindowPanel.mel line 681: Failed to open input file: C:/Windows/TEMP//maya51760000000001218F90.iff


Does anyone know what the hell is causing these error?
Please help me,thanks.
 
Old 11-01-2013, 03:01 PM   #2
fleabay
Attribute Editor
portfolio
Puddin' Tane
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 331
Sounds like Maya doesn't have permission to use the temp folder.

Or maybe the jpg filename has characters that Maya doesn't approve of, like spaces maybe.
__________________
PlanetVulkan.com
 
Old 11-01-2013, 04:48 PM   #3
zogft37251
New Member
portfolio
Shing-Yuan Huang
Taiwan
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks for your response.

Why MAYA don't have permission to use the temp folder?
How could I give MAYA permisson to save it?
 
Old 11-02-2013, 01:07 AM   #4
djx
Where's my pony?
 
djx's Avatar
David Johnson
vfx & creature td
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,389
Also, check the space available on C: Maybe it is full?

David
__________________
http://www.djx.com.au
 
Old 11-03-2013, 03:40 PM   #5
zogft37251
New Member
portfolio
Shing-Yuan Huang
Taiwan
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 5
(I don't sure my reply if sent seccessfully, so I reply again...

How to make MAYA have permission to use the temp folder?
 
Old 11-03-2013, 09:38 PM   #6
fleabay
Attribute Editor
portfolio
Puddin' Tane
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 331
Maybe run as admin? Or right click on the folder and look for permissions. I remember something called UAC that might do something.

I just enable the hidden admin account in Win7 and use it, I have never had any problems.
__________________
PlanetVulkan.com
 
Old 11-05-2013, 02:48 PM   #7
zogft37251
New Member
portfolio
Shing-Yuan Huang
Taiwan
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 5
It really work when I run as admin!
Thanks a lot!
 
Old 11-05-2013, 02:48 PM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.