CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-21-2013, 05:18 PM   #1
calmasacow
Know-it-All
 
calmasacow's Avatar
portfolio
James Barnette
3D Artist / Pipeline Manager
3Dmotif LLC
Houston, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 434
Send a message via MSN to calmasacow
Snapping in Cut faces tool anyone know of a way or something better?

Ok so I have been away from Maya using Softimage for a few years and I have had to come back for reasons of employment.

So my question regards the Cu-faces tool It doesn't seem that I can snap the beginning of this to say a vertex. the Softimage version of this tool allowed both clicks the beginning and the end to be snap-able that way I could cut a whole model and have the slice line up with particular vertices. Does anyone know of a way to do this with the current tool? Just holding V doesn't seem to work. Or does someone know of an alternate tool or script that can accomplish this task?
 
Old 02-21-2013, 05:26 PM   #2
BruceCLin
Frequenter
 
BruceCLin's Avatar
portfolio
Bruce Lin
Radar Studios
Arlington Heights, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 169
CutPolygon is the old school one does not snap but is more flexible imo. What you are probably looking for is SplitPolygonTool which does have setting for snapping.
__________________
I sign here?
 
Old 02-21-2013, 05:56 PM   #3
calmasacow
Know-it-All
 
calmasacow's Avatar
portfolio
James Barnette
3D Artist / Pipeline Manager
3Dmotif LLC
Houston, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 434
Send a message via MSN to calmasacow
nah I wanna be able to slice all the way thru a model in not just a few faces. And I dont want forced snapping. just saying like if you use the cut faces tool you should be able to hold down V when you make the first click and it should snap the pivot point of the cut to the vertex.

That is the way it is in Softimage. the tools is exactly the same just seems incomplete in maya.
 
Old 02-21-2013, 06:02 PM   #4
Dirtvic
stuck in pixels
 
Dirtvic's Avatar
portfolio
Dushyant Bhardwaj
Texturing lighting
New Delhi, India
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 215
use insert edge loop tool it will give egde on the whole model.
 
Old 02-21-2013, 06:02 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.