CGTalk > Software > Pixologic ZBrush
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-09-2012, 12:39 PM   #1
HolgerBiebrach
@Holgerbiebrach
 
HolgerBiebrach's Avatar
portfolio
Holger Biebrach
Animator, TD
Freelancer
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,138
100% CPU usage when moving my mouse

Hello everybody.
I just updated my OSX to 10.7 and Zbrush to Zbrush4R3.
Everytime I move my mouse I get a 100% CPU usage. Even if I am not Painting.
Is this intentional? It feels wrong and I think I did not have that heavy CPU usage before.

Do you know what wrong?
cheers, Holger
__________________
____
Cinema 4D Studio MSA, Zbrush, CS6, 3DCoat, Moi
Twitter: @holgerbiebrach
www.c4dStuff.com

HB_ModellingBundle
 
Old 11-09-2012, 05:00 PM   #2
majesticmedia
New Member
portfolio
Majestic Media
Brasov, Romania
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by HolgerBiebrach
Hello everybody.
I just updated my OSX to 10.7 and Zbrush to Zbrush4R3.
Everytime I move my mouse I get a 100% CPU usage. Even if I am not Painting.
Is this intentional? It feels wrong and I think I did not have that heavy CPU usage before.

Do you know what wrong?
cheers, Holger


Sheesh, I am having the same problem and I am using ZBrush 4R4 - OSX Mountain Lion. When I move the mouse the CPU gets to 100%.

Anyone else noticed this weird thing with ZBrush?


EDIT:

I have found a solution to this problem. Goto to Preferences > Performance and lower the MaxThreads to 2 or 4, or just disable the MultiDraw.
Let us know how this fixed your CPU usage. As for me this totally fixed it.

Last edited by majesticmedia : 11-09-2012 at 05:24 PM.
 
Old 11-12-2012, 07:06 AM   #3
HolgerBiebrach
@Holgerbiebrach
 
HolgerBiebrach's Avatar
portfolio
Holger Biebrach
Animator, TD
Freelancer
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,138
Thank you. Yes that fixed it. the CPU usage goes down now. There is still some CPU usage when moving the mouse but its not that much. I can use it like that. Thank you again.
__________________
____
Cinema 4D Studio MSA, Zbrush, CS6, 3DCoat, Moi
Twitter: @holgerbiebrach
www.c4dStuff.com

HB_ModellingBundle
 
Old 11-12-2012, 08:56 AM   #4
majesticmedia
New Member
portfolio
Majestic Media
Brasov, Romania
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
So, glad it helped. Looking forward to see some of your work in ZBrush.
Happy ZBrushing!
 
Old 11-13-2012, 07:13 AM   #5
HolgerBiebrach
@Holgerbiebrach
 
HolgerBiebrach's Avatar
portfolio
Holger Biebrach
Animator, TD
Freelancer
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by majesticmedia
So, glad it helped. Looking forward to see some of your work in ZBrush.
Happy ZBrushing!


Pixologic confirmed this issue. they are on it but cant say when a fix will be available.
__________________
____
Cinema 4D Studio MSA, Zbrush, CS6, 3DCoat, Moi
Twitter: @holgerbiebrach
www.c4dStuff.com

HB_ModellingBundle
 
Old 12-22-2012, 07:50 PM   #6
anthonyw
Veteran
Anthony
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 38
Even worse with 4R5 now... this is just launching Zbrush, and not even touching any part of the interface!


Last edited by anthonyw : 12-31-2012 at 03:09 AM.
 
Old 12-23-2012, 03:01 AM   #7
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,002
it's the same here as it's always been. it's nothing to be concerned about.
 
Old 12-24-2012, 04:31 PM   #8
anthonyw
Veteran
Anthony
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgbeige
it's the same here as it's always been. it's nothing to be concerned about.


It definitely hasn't always been this way, and it isn't even this way when running the Windows version on Mac. Something is definitely wrong with Pixologic's coding for the Mac version. I guess I'll have to count my losses and use alternative software while staying far away from Pixologic in the future.
 
Old 12-27-2012, 07:16 PM   #9
DutchDimension
Think different
 
DutchDimension's Avatar
portfolio
Dutch Dimension
DMP/Environment Artist
MPC
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonyw
It definitely hasn't always been this way, and it isn't even this way when running the Windows version on Mac. Something is definitely wrong with Pixologic's coding for the Mac version. I guess I'll have to count my losses and use alternative software while staying far away from Pixologic in the future.


You’re going to let a non-issue like that get in the way of you using arguably the most innovative sculpting app available?
Okay.
__________________
"Even the Christmas vacation will be darkened by New Zealand scripts…"
~ J.R.R. Tolkien, The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien, Letter 34
 
Old 12-29-2012, 08:34 PM   #10
anthonyw
Veteran
Anthony
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 38
A non-issue for you, quite a big one for me.
 
Old 12-29-2012, 08:34 PM   #11
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.