CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-09-2013, 06:56 AM   #16
refract
Expert
 
refract's Avatar
portfolio
John John
Character modeling, Lighting, Compositing
Work
Los Angeles, United States
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 713
Send a message via ICQ to refract Send a message via AIM to refract Send a message via MSN to refract Send a message via Yahoo to refract
Oh.. and be very careful of Maya instances.. they don't work anything like in 3dsMax. Extremely outdated. I'll have to see if anything changed in 2014.
 
Old 07-09-2013, 09:28 AM   #17
sciLoop
Expert
 
sciLoop's Avatar
portfolio
Burkhard Rammner
bioinformatition
med.uni.goettingen/sciloop
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancliff
Why in maya a group is not a group like in 3dmax, in which when you make a group yo are not afraid to move it clicking anywhere?

In Maya you have ( at least ) three choices for 'grouping' objects together:

1. If you want to group DAG nodes under a parent transform ( the 'group' node ) and don`t want them to be transformed when you accidently transform the parent transform, just untick the 'inheritsTransform' option ( for example in the attribute editor under the tranform attributes ).

2. If you want to group together not only DAG nodes but also non DAG nodes, put them in a container where you can arrange them in 2D.

3. If you want to group together anything you can think of ( not just DAG nodes ) and this more than just one time ( as when you put the DAG objects under a transform or nodes in a contaioner ) then put them in a set.
 
Old 07-11-2013, 07:18 AM   #18
cunnax
PRO
cunnax
cunnax
sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 80
maya groups and double transforms

hi
in maya groups with sets have no transform option, groups using containers makes the double
transform problem the same or worse.

the attached picture
http://www.flickr.com/photos/93465359@N03/9261211076/

shows you maybe able to briefly get the pipes and its history curves move without a double transform,
but the problem comes back when you want to move all as one piece, maya seems unable to
group an object as you would expect, especially when you have mirror instances using -1 in x

what we expect is it all to move as one unit as in other 3d programs, or we need a group
script that does this
 
Old 07-11-2013, 07:18 AM   #19
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.