CGTalk > Technical > Technical and Hardware
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-22-2013, 07:53 AM   #16
Snake Eyess
Mecha Pilot
 
Snake Eyess's Avatar
Carl Visagie
3D Animator/Designer
Cape Town, South Africa
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 895
under System Variables
under the "Path" variable the value is set to:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox;C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\PhysX\Common;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Wi ndows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32 \WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\;C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static;C:\Program Files (x86)\3DPaintBrush\;C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\QTSystem\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Teleca Shared;C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\Backburner\;C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2014/bin/Render
 
Old 07-22-2013, 03:47 PM   #17
olson
Houdini|Python|Linux
portfolio
Luke Olson
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,911
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake Eyess
under System Variables
under the "Path" variable the value is set to:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox;C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\PhysX\Common;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Wi ndows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32 \WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\;C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static;C:\Program Files (x86)\3DPaintBrush\;C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\QTSystem\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Teleca Shared;C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\Backburner\;C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2014/bin/Render


The slashes go the other way on the last item, backslash instead of forward. Not sure if that would prevent it from working but it's worth trying out.
__________________
http://www.whenpicsfly.com
 
Old 07-22-2013, 04:49 PM   #18
Snake Eyess
Mecha Pilot
 
Snake Eyess's Avatar
Carl Visagie
3D Animator/Designer
Cape Town, South Africa
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 895
wow... thats rather blind of me O_O
i will change it and give it a try
 
Old 07-24-2013, 08:40 AM   #19
Snake Eyess
Mecha Pilot
 
Snake Eyess's Avatar
Carl Visagie
3D Animator/Designer
Cape Town, South Africa
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 895
ok, seem to have the path variable working, BUT seem to have another odd issue relating to it.

All servers are set with the same path variable so if I run "cmd" and type in "render" it says "missing file name" which I understand as being correct.

now... if I submit the backburner job with "render" in the in the "Render Path" setting it doesn't seem to work. It just gives a "CmdJob adapter: Create Cmdjob process error: 2"

if I change the path back to "c:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2014\bin\render.exe" it seems to submit it fine.

(this is only on the windows machines right now, but if it doesn't work like this I doubt its going to do any different from OSX)
 
Old 07-24-2013, 03:02 PM   #20
olson
Houdini|Python|Linux
portfolio
Luke Olson
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,911
I've never used Backburner but if it's anything like other queue managers it will have very detailed logs of exactly what happened. The summary of "error: 2" doesn't mean anything to anyone except for Backburner developers or gurus.
__________________
http://www.whenpicsfly.com
 
Old 07-24-2013, 05:28 PM   #21
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake Eyess
(this is only on the windows machines right now, but if it doesn't work like this I doubt its going to do any different from OSX)


actually, the setup is completely different for OS X/Linux. See my linked article. Just type this in the terminal, and you'll be up and running in OS X:

Code:
echo "PATH=\$PATH:/Applications/Autodesk/maya2014/Maya.app/Contents/MacOS/" >> ~/.bash_profile source ~/.bash_profile


for Linux it would be:

Code:
echo "PATH=\$PATH:/usr/autodesk/maya2014-x64/bin/" >> ~/.bash_profile source ~/.bash_profile
 
Old 07-24-2013, 06:38 PM   #22
Snake Eyess
Mecha Pilot
 
Snake Eyess's Avatar
Carl Visagie
3D Animator/Designer
Cape Town, South Africa
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 895
I know that the setup is different... 2 completely different OS sets.

What i meant is that the principal/theory is the same. I.E. if i cant get it rendering across the windows boxes all setup right with the "render" command, what says it will work with this setup correct from the OSX boxes in a similar fashion?

in other words, I need to iron out the issue across the windows submission before I do the OSX machines
 
Old 07-24-2013, 06:38 PM   #23
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.