CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-21-2013, 10:43 AM   #1
C00P3R
New Member
portfolio
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Placing photograph into a 3D scene

Hi all,

Looking if someone can help me, im looking to place a photograph into my 3d scene.

I have taken a photo of my car on a 50mm lens, i took the details of how high the camera was (75cm) and how far away the camera was from the front (4.8m) and back (7.5m) of the car. I know the size of the car and I have placed the photograph into the scene on a flat plane.

I have created both a 3ds max target camera and a VRayPhysicalCamera parrallel to the car image so it isant distorted. When i put the all the same measurements and lens into the 3ds camera it shows an extremely zoomed in version of what the real life camera did. If i physically move both 3d camera's back then i can get them to match the real word.

My question is:

Do the 3d cameras not replicate the real world cameras or is there some calculation I have to do to translate the real world measurements into a 3d scene.
If they do why isn't mine?

(just a bit of extra knowledge, i have also tested this situation in Lightwave and that produces the same result.)

Thanks in Advance

Cooper
 
Old 02-24-2013, 06:13 AM   #2
MisterS
seeking knowledge
 
MisterS's Avatar
portfolio
David Spittle
Civil Design Drafter
Brisbane, Australia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 813
The Max camera represents a perfect real world camera. So does you image plane match the exact extents of your camera's FOV? i.e. it perfectly fits your render view?

The image plane script here will ensure that is the case:

http://scripts.breidt.net/

And were you using a full frame DSLR camera?
 
Old 02-24-2013, 02:37 PM   #3
rox44
Veteran
James LaRocque
Denver, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 77
Sounds like you're using your camera 's actual focal length. Assuming you are using a digital camera, there is a conversion factor to convert the digital camera's focal length to a 35mm (film camera) equivalent, which is the default camera in MAX. Check your camera's spec's for the factor.
 
Old 02-24-2013, 07:52 PM   #4
raymarcher
PRO
portfolio
Frederik De%2BMaere
Belgium
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Here is a nice tool to convert your focal length:
http://www.digified.net/focallength/
__________________
Follow me on Twitter
 
Old 02-24-2013, 11:28 PM   #5
Dillster
Always Learning
 
Dillster's Avatar
portfolio
Dylan Saunders
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,719
What camera did you use Cooper?
__________________
I like to learn.
 
Old 02-24-2013, 11:28 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.