CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-31-2013, 12:39 PM   #1
laurent
Large Member
 
laurent's Avatar
laurent
France
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 346
Large render sizes

Hi,
I'm rendering a 19 000 X 19 000 image , 3h to render the image (pixels) but the picture viewer has been churning on for an extra hour now, I hear the disk being accessed to no end, cinema is rendering at 32bits how big is that internal file? knowing I'm only going to save an 8bit tiff is there a way to limit internal file size?
Thanks
__________________
Wut?
 
Old 01-31-2013, 01:17 PM   #2
Srek
Some guy
 
Srek's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Björn Dirk Marl
Technical Design
Maxon Computer GmbH
Friedrichsdorf, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 11,333
Calculating the needed memory isn't that hard
With 32 bit per pixel thats 4 byte per pixel per color. @ 19K x 19K you get roughly 4 GB.
For every 32 bit layer you need the same amount of memory again.
Masks and non hdr layers are smaller.
I wouldn't try such a rendering with nothing less than 32 GB of RAM, otherwise you run into serious virtual memory swapping issues, which seems to be the case for you.
Cheers
Björn
__________________
- www.bonkers.de -
The views expressed on this post are my personal opinions and do not represent the views of my employer.
 
Old 01-31-2013, 03:58 PM   #3
laurent
Large Member
 
laurent's Avatar
laurent
France
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 346
Thanks Srek,
I was finally able to save the file 2.5 hours after the last pixel was rendered. I'll have to go shopping for more ram.
Can't cinema's default depth of 32Bits per channel for calculating be reduced?
__________________
Wut?
 
Old 02-01-2013, 07:20 AM   #4
Srek
Some guy
 
Srek's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Björn Dirk Marl
Technical Design
Maxon Computer GmbH
Friedrichsdorf, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 11,333
No, that would require a complete second build of CINEMA 4D that uses a lower precision for calculation. Also you wouldn't like to see the results since it would be full of artifacts.
__________________
- www.bonkers.de -
The views expressed on this post are my personal opinions and do not represent the views of my employer.
 
Old 02-01-2013, 07:49 AM   #5
littledevil
Meh
 
littledevil's Avatar
portfolio
Ferdinand
Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 616
There is a tile_smoething camera setup in the preset lib for this, or you could also just use the camera film offset to do it manually. The basic idea would be to split image into smaller parts, rather than rendering one big image.
 
Old 02-01-2013, 07:49 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.