CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk MotionBuilder
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2013, 09:23 AM   #1
duke
Lord of the posts
George Rolfe
Newport, AU
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 872
Move take?

I have a bunch of takes that start at various frames, but I want to move them all so they start at 0. How do I do this?
 
Old 01-24-2013, 10:59 AM   #2
Neill3d
Frequenter
portfolio
Sergey Solohin
Sebastopol,
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 173
Hi,

there are several ways in MoBu to do that:
- story motion clip
- fcurves time wrap curve
- scripting

Also I have wrote a script for shifting character base skeletion animation to zero from the base layer - http://neill3d.com/en/motionbuilder...r-motionbuilder

Quote:
Originally Posted by duke
I have a bunch of takes that start at various frames, but I want to move them all so they start at 0. How do I do this?
 
Old 01-26-2013, 04:10 AM   #3
duke
Lord of the posts
George Rolfe
Newport, AU
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 872
Thanks Neill! PS. I love your videos - they've been very helpful.

edit: I checked out the script, and it sets the current take frame to 0, but it doesnt shift the keys. I change the key time to FBTime.Zero in the script and that didnt work either. Bit weird!

Last edited by duke : 01-26-2013 at 07:43 AM.
 
Old 01-26-2013, 08:22 AM   #4
Neill3d
Frequenter
portfolio
Sergey Solohin
Sebastopol,
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 173
For make this script working you need to have these things in the scene:
1) pre defined character with animation controlled by the base skeleton. If your animation is on the control rig, you have to modify script or plot animation into the skeleton.
2) base layer should be current in the scene.

If you have any questions or it's still not working, feel free to write.

Quote:
Originally Posted by duke
Thanks Neill! PS. I love your videos - they've been very helpful.

edit: I checked out the script, and it sets the current take frame to 0, but it doesnt shift the keys. I change the key time to FBTime.Zero in the script and that didnt work either. Bit weird!
 
Old 01-26-2013, 08:22 AM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.