CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-20-2013, 03:07 AM   #1
senor freebie
Frequenter
James Rowlands
Technical Artist
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 224
Send a message via ICQ to senor freebie Send a message via AIM to senor freebie Send a message via MSN to senor freebie Send a message via Yahoo to senor freebie
Scripted Modifier method problem

I am presently writing a scripted modifier plugin that I want to use a number Edit Poly / Editable Poly functions. It's setup to replace the UI and of course, the original modifier is accessible via the delegate property.

I have 2 problems that seem to be caused by this being nested:
  • Edit_poly functions are so UI intensive that they slow down my script
  • Some functions simply don't work ... because their UI has been replaced
Last night, exasperated, I gave in and installed the SDK for the first time, thinking to follow Bobo's advice from some obscure thread on here; and to create a C++ modifier plugin shell which exposes the properties I will need to modify so that Maxscript can handle them properly.

I am however at best a reasonable scripter and certainly not familiar with C++ so this will be a major endeavour.


To get around my problem all I need to be able to do is operate on a stand in or snapshot of my mesh / poly. Is there any method to do this with maxscript?
__________________
http://blog.senorfreebie.com
My own self-interested promotion of technical ramblings and portfolio updates.
 
Old 03-20-2013, 03:52 AM   #2
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,637
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
Quote:
Originally Posted by senor freebie
To get around my problem all I need to be able to do is operate on a stand in or snapshot of my mesh / poly. Is there any method to do this with maxscript?

it depends on what you want to do...
 
Old 03-20-2013, 04:16 AM   #3
senor freebie
Frequenter
James Rowlands
Technical Artist
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 224
Send a message via ICQ to senor freebie Send a message via AIM to senor freebie Send a message via MSN to senor freebie Send a message via Yahoo to senor freebie
I feel like what I want to achieve is pretty basic ... as it can be achieved in an EPoly modifier via maxscript:
  • Material IDs
  • Vert positions

It seems like the primary reason I'm blocked out of at least material ID's is that replacing the UI disables sub object selections.

Optional extras for later:
  • UV coordinates
  • Vert colours

Ideally I want to be able to modify these via a mesh or editable_poly interface for the sake of speed, since I want to do some of these things when updating UI. From previous experience, setting a buttonop, selecting sub objects and committing is not performance friendly.
__________________
http://blog.senorfreebie.com
My own self-interested promotion of technical ramblings and portfolio updates.
 
Old 03-20-2013, 04:31 AM   #4
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,637
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
Quote:
Originally Posted by senor freebie



  • Material IDs
  • Vert positions
  • UV coordinates
  • Vert colours

does it have to be only one modifier? maybe it will be easier to make three scripted modifiers extending an appropriate one for every task?
 
Old 03-20-2013, 04:38 AM   #5
senor freebie
Frequenter
James Rowlands
Technical Artist
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 224
Send a message via ICQ to senor freebie Send a message via AIM to senor freebie Send a message via MSN to senor freebie Send a message via Yahoo to senor freebie
It would be ideal if they could be on the one modifier.

Basically think of the task this way:

Face array is controlled by 4 separate spinners (Left, right, up, down).
Each time the spinners are changed, the material ID's of the face array are changed.

If I had a group of modifiers doing this I would have to delete and recreate a modifier on top of the stack, which would be quite bad for performance.
__________________
http://blog.senorfreebie.com
My own self-interested promotion of technical ramblings and portfolio updates.
 
Old 03-20-2013, 09:28 AM   #6
senor freebie
Frequenter
James Rowlands
Technical Artist
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 224
Send a message via ICQ to senor freebie Send a message via AIM to senor freebie Send a message via MSN to senor freebie Send a message via Yahoo to senor freebie
Any ideas?

I'm going to keep on poking tonight to try and figure out how to make these changes without using the SDK.

I just wish it was as easy as substituting the object data for a snapshot of some kind.
__________________
http://blog.senorfreebie.com
My own self-interested promotion of technical ramblings and portfolio updates.
 
Old 03-20-2013, 09:28 AM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.