CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2013, 02:31 AM   #1
Lwangaman
New Member
nnn
nnn, Italy
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 17
re-connecting points on polygon

I was cleaning up the surface of a polygon "melting" a bunch of unnecessary edges that had been created when modeling it with booleans. I accidentally "melted" a couple edges that are however needed. How can I recreate these edges?
I have tried "weld", "connect", "bridge", I have tried the "knife" tool... I can't figure out how to re-connect these two points on the polygon and re-create the missing edge. I have included a screenshot.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_C4D.jpg (81.8 KB, 37 views)
 
Old 02-05-2013, 02:47 AM   #2
Navstar
Expert
 
Navstar's Avatar
N Parker
Mograph Dude
Los%2BAngeles, United%2BStates
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,111
Bridge tool! Be in edge mode. Click on one side of the missing poly, then drag your mouse over to the other side. Release mouse button! The End!
__________________
----end of line
 
Old 02-05-2013, 07:26 AM   #3
Lwangaman
New Member
nnn
nnn, Italy
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 17
Ok that looks like one step forward, but seems like something still isn't right though...
I tried like you said, even though there isn't really a missing polygon face, there's just a missing edge...
Well I tried to "bridge" while in edge mode, and an edge did appear connecting the points, but the polygon face still seems to be the same face as the top area, in fact it still highlights together with the larger top face when in polygon mode and using the selection tool.
I have a hunch that it's creating one face on top of the other, because when I hover over the top face, it highlights both faces, but when I hover directly over the smaller face, it highlights only the smaller face. So I think we're now dealing with two polygon faces, one on top of the other...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_C4D2.jpg (79.7 KB, 25 views)
 
Old 02-05-2013, 08:49 AM   #4
Hilt
Reality? Not worth it.
 
Hilt's Avatar
mj
3D/VFX/Post/Sherpa
InfoFrame
Helsinki, Finland
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,185
Delete the poly(s) and do the Bridge in point or edge mode again. Then check that all the normals are pointing the same way.
__________________
Crazy people make better CG
 
Old 02-05-2013, 11:09 AM   #5
Lwangaman
New Member
nnn
nnn, Italy
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 17
Sounds like that could be complicated? Because the larger top face is sculpted by many booleans... Is it not possible to somehow cut that smaller face with the knife tool, delete only that smaller face, and bridge only that one? I can't seem to be able to cut it for some reason...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_C4D3.jpg (68.9 KB, 22 views)
 
Old 02-05-2013, 11:48 AM   #6
bunk
Expert
 
bunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 418
you can only cut what is selected, but maybe that was only for clarity.
Turn on show n-gons maybe that will give a clue what goes on.
 
Old 02-05-2013, 12:06 PM   #7
Lwangaman
New Member
nnn
nnn, Italy
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 17
Yeah I did have the face selected in polygon mode when I was trying to cut...

Anyways in the end I took a few steps back, went back to cleaning up the surface from the start trying to be more careful to avoid melting the wrong edges. I wish the modeling tools in Cinema 4D were a bit better though... I've been reading in some forums that other programs like MoI or Rhino have much better and cleaner modeling...
 
Old 02-05-2013, 02:23 PM   #8
Hilt
Reality? Not worth it.
 
Hilt's Avatar
mj
3D/VFX/Post/Sherpa
InfoFrame
Helsinki, Finland
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,185
Ah you were using booleans, sorry missed that part. I try to avoid booleans to the end, they seem to like screwing up the mesh in most imaginary ways.

Good luck poly modeling in MoI/Rhino :P
__________________
Crazy people make better CG
 
Old 02-06-2013, 06:47 AM   #9
avgas
Hopeless
 
avgas's Avatar
aka SKP
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 243
Select the two points you want connected and use the Connect Points/Edges command.
__________________
I may not be good but I'm slow.
 
Old 02-06-2013, 06:47 AM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.