CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-14-2012, 10:06 AM   #1
hvanzon
harm van zon | ONESIZE
 
hvanzon's Avatar
portfolio
Harm van Zon
3d Artist
onesize
Tilburg, Netherlands
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Send a message via AIM to hvanzon Send a message via MSN to hvanzon
Hair Netrender Difference Windows / Mac

We are working on a large project that has lots of hair. We have a studio with 13 computers and I installed the render client on all of them to build a render farm. These computers are a mix of i7 IMACs, dual quadcore and sixcore MAXPROs and dual quadcore and sixcore PC workstations. Together they form a nice renderfarm.

The problem that I am facing now is that hair turns out different on the Windows and the Macosx workstations. It faces another way and moves different.
Is there a way to solve this. We are really stressing to make the deadline and need all computers to render to get the job done. But it seems now that we can only use half of our render force.

They are all using the same version of cinema with all the updates installed.

thanks
__________________
www.onesize.nl
-----------------
Yeah right! sure...
 
Old 11-14-2012, 10:33 AM   #2
littledevil
Meh
 
littledevil's Avatar
portfolio
Ferdinand
Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 616
i know, this does not really apply to your problem, but have you considered using polygonal hair, i.e. polygonal hair generated by the c4d hair object ? using it in polygonal blade mode, with the blades facing the camera it actually has a quite good performance. you also get rid of all the other limitations the hair renderer has.
 
Old 11-14-2012, 11:51 AM   #3
hvanzon
harm van zon | ONESIZE
 
hvanzon's Avatar
portfolio
Harm van Zon
3d Artist
onesize
Tilburg, Netherlands
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Send a message via AIM to hvanzon Send a message via MSN to hvanzon
thanks, I will try that, but I don't know if that solved the problem I have
__________________
www.onesize.nl
-----------------
Yeah right! sure...
 
Old 11-14-2012, 11:51 AM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.