CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-30-2013, 05:04 PM   #1
aln447
New Member
portfolio
Poland
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Unhappy Texture changes when moving mesh.

Hello. Iím kinda green in maya and have a question.
Iíve made a model of a drumkit, rigged it, and made a texture for it, but Iím getting a weird problem upon moving it by joint, you can see the issue on the image below.
I have already tried to delete non deformer history, and Creating Texture Reference Object.

Here's the img:


Any ideas?
 
Old 04-02-2013, 03:17 AM   #2
palohman
Frequenter
portfolio
Paul Lohman
Tech Artist
EA
Orlando, USA
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 144
I don't recall the order you should use when using texture reference objects, or if it matters, cause you should just unwrap the UVs and texture based on those. For a mesh like this you don't have to get fancy with the UVs, simple projections should do.
__________________
blogfolio
 
Old 04-04-2013, 06:45 AM   #3
Zhbdcafe
MayaArtist
portfolio
Zahid Hasan Zitu
No
Sylhet, Bangladesh
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 171
Send a message via MSN to Zhbdcafe Send a message via Yahoo to Zhbdcafe
I saw a guy having this kind of problem. What the cure was, freezing the objects transformation and remapping uv.
 
Old 04-04-2013, 03:08 PM   #4
hellspawned
Know-it-All
Tomas Landberg
Huddinge, Sweden
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 430
Deleting history always sorted this problem out for me.
 
Old 04-04-2013, 03:44 PM   #5
aln447
New Member
portfolio
Poland
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zhbdcafe
I saw a guy having this kind of problem. What the cure was, freezing the objects transformation and remapping uv.


Tried, didn't work unfortunately.
 
Old 04-04-2013, 07:27 PM   #6
Daemonecles
Wearer of Ninja Pants
 
Daemonecles's Avatar
portfolio
Andres Weber
CG Generalist
MPC
New York, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 346
Send a message via AIM to Daemonecles
A few questions:

Is this issue showing up in renders?
Have you tried switching the viewport renderer types around to see if it's just a display error?
Is it a 2D or a 3D texture?
What is the shader setup down the line of connections for it?
What do the inputs look like on the mesh?
Do you have insane history on the mesh other than the assumed skinCluster?

Answer some of these and I might be able to help .
__________________
MPC NYC
Andres Weber | CG Generalist
434 Broadway, 9th Floor, New York City, 10013
GChat AndresMWeber
www.moving-picture.com
 
Old 04-04-2013, 07:40 PM   #7
aln447
New Member
portfolio
Poland
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemonecles
A few questions:

Is this issue showing up in renders?
Have you tried switching the viewport renderer types around to see if it's just a display error?
Is it a 2D or a 3D texture?
What is the shader setup down the line of connections for it?
What do the inputs look like on the mesh?
Do you have insane history on the mesh other than the assumed skinCluster?

Answer some of these and I might be able to help .


I'll try my best :P
1. Yes it does.
2. It's the same on all of them
3. It's a 2d texture (place2Dtexture)
4. None. This model was made to be exported into the Source Engine, so the only things made for now were the texture and the bump map.
5. Not sure what do you mean by that, and how to check it out (I'm green in the whole hierarchy, node, input things in maya).
6. Well, it's a mess, so that's possible. But deleting the history maked me lose all my bindings, so I'm looking for another way.

This is my first more compilcated model made in maya. Sorry for being a noob, but I'm trying to learn from my mistakes :P
 
Old 04-04-2013, 08:24 PM   #8
Daemonecles
Wearer of Ninja Pants
 
Daemonecles's Avatar
portfolio
Andres Weber
CG Generalist
MPC
New York, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 346
Send a message via AIM to Daemonecles
Okay so. Quick fix:
Duplicate the original mesh in whatever your "T-pose" or "bind pose" was and bind that to the same joints as the original mesh. now copy weights over from the original messy mesh to the new clean mesh. Delete the old one and viola, clean geo and no history and hopefully issues bye bye.
__________________
MPC NYC
Andres Weber | CG Generalist
434 Broadway, 9th Floor, New York City, 10013
GChat AndresMWeber
www.moving-picture.com
 
Old 04-04-2013, 08:24 PM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.