CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-22-2013, 09:03 PM   #1
Nkmol
New Member
portfolio
Sander
same as yours, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Boolean technique help

Heej CGSociety,

I did get my hands on modeling again and re-rememberd some techniques i have learned. But i'm struggling with something and it isn't looking as smooth as i was hoping for. I needed to make a hole in a excisting model(poly). Now the only technique that i've learned to do this, is boolean. Now from the first sight it all looks surprisingly good. But when i take a closer look i see that much polygons and overlapping polygons are created. Some are even so small that i have to zoom all the way in to even notice them.



Now as you can see at circel 1, the polygons of the inside are gone(though, on the other side it's looks fine). In circel 2 there are no polygons 'between' the spaces. This will all take alot of time to fix.

Now i was wondering if there is some other technique that can be used here. Or any tips for the boolean tool.

This is the image were my model is based on



Thanks in advance already
Kind regards, Nkmol
 
Old 01-22-2013, 09:22 PM   #2
darthviper107
Expert
 
darthviper107's Avatar
portfolio
Zachary Brackin
3D Artist
Precocity LLC
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,939
Don't use booleans that way, it'll make a mess. That type of thing can be modeled with sub-d modelling check out this tutorial:
http://area.autodesk.com/tutorials/...amentals_part_3
__________________
The Z-Axis
 
Old 01-22-2013, 09:27 PM   #3
DanHibiki
Expert
 
DanHibiki's Avatar
portfolio
- -
Senior 3d Animator
Invivo communications
Richmond Hill, Canada
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,802
boolean is really the worst thing for this. I'd suggest actually modeling it, to help make it easy, you can model it flat and then roll it up in to a tube.

If you're set on your horrible boolean there is a quick way to clean this mess up.
Apply an edit Poly modifier, with the Border tool select the gaping holes made by your boolean.
Hold Ctrl and select Edge selection tool then Ctrl+I to invert selection, then hold Ctrl and select Vertexes. Invert your selection again.

Now you should have selected a bunch of vertexes that seem to be attached to nothing. Click Remove and your object is clean.
 
Old 01-25-2013, 06:30 PM   #4
Nkmol
New Member
portfolio
Sander
same as yours, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks for the fast comments!

The video was an real eye openen, so refreshing
I've used the cut tool now and it's really easy to use, it's looking good now.

Thank you both again.
Kind regards, Nkmol
 
Old 01-25-2013, 06:30 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.