CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-28-2012, 08:31 PM   #1
Tired
Veteran
Mehmet
İstanbul, Turkey
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
Question about scale

Hi guys. I want to make an polygonal object smaller. Then i scale it. However it doesnt scale all 3 axis just scale 2 of them according to where my cursor is. Is there a shorcut making 3 axis and 2 axis scale switch that i accidentally click or anything else i dont know? i tried every cursor positions and click scale tool but no can't success.
 
Old 09-28-2012, 08:36 PM   #2
Tired
Veteran
Mehmet
İstanbul, Turkey
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
shortly i want to make uniform scale but it does non-uniform scale.
 
Old 09-28-2012, 08:47 PM   #3
bezo
PRO
 
bezo's Avatar
portfolio
Lubo Bezek
Slovakia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 120
re:

... in scale mode click out of scale axis gizmo (donīt touch the axis) and scale it down.(R13)
...or use coordinate manager and in object mode select scale instead of size or size+ set scale for some value...

br, Lubo
 
Old 09-28-2012, 08:53 PM   #4
rustEdge
that guy
 
rustEdge's Avatar
portfolio
Gene Carlo Magtoto
Digital Designer, Cinema4D TD & Animator
freelance
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 345
Send a message via Yahoo to rustEdge
things to check out for as well,

While you're in scale mode, double-check the Main toolbar on top of your screen. Look if the X Y and Z axis buttons are all turned on.

In your Attribute Manager, while Scale is visible, check the Modeling Axis Tab. Make sure the Axis is set to Selected, and Orientation is set to Axis.

In your viewport, check if the scale handles are the proper color (red, green, blue). If there's an element in orange, then it's locked there. ctrl/cmd+ double click in the viewport should clear this lock.
__________________
Do what you want to do, not what you think you want to do.
| ToothedWheel V2 plugin for C4D |UberTracer plugin for C4D |
 
Old 09-28-2012, 09:19 PM   #5
Tired
Veteran
Mehmet
İstanbul, Turkey
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
rustEdge. Ok i found the problem. As you told i cheched the XYZ axis and saw that Y is off. My scale shorcut is T and i guess i accidentally click Y instead of T. Thank you for your help guys.
 
Old 09-28-2012, 09:37 PM   #6
rustEdge
that guy
 
rustEdge's Avatar
portfolio
Gene Carlo Magtoto
Digital Designer, Cinema4D TD & Animator
freelance
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 345
Send a message via Yahoo to rustEdge
Lots of default shortcuts really are too easy to click.

Actually, I recommend you go to the Command Manager and unbind the hotkeys for XYZ Lock. Those keys could be used for other more important commands.

I'd say over half the keyboard shortcuts on my system now are remapped. Makes me work literally 400+% faster than using default layout/shortcuts, though I can't work at all on another person's machine anymore.
__________________
Do what you want to do, not what you think you want to do.
| ToothedWheel V2 plugin for C4D |UberTracer plugin for C4D |
 
Old 09-28-2012, 10:11 PM   #7
Tired
Veteran
Mehmet
İstanbul, Turkey
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
actually i made some changes too.but not much just 1,2,3 for points edges and polys as i used to from maya. that's all. but yeah you are right i must waste a few hours for the entire shortcut. thanks again.

have a nice weekend.
 
Old 09-28-2012, 10:51 PM   #8
rustEdge
that guy
 
rustEdge's Avatar
portfolio
Gene Carlo Magtoto
Digital Designer, Cinema4D TD & Animator
freelance
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 345
Send a message via Yahoo to rustEdge
Don't forget to add shortcuts to Model/Object mode as well. I have mine mapped to ~, Shift+~.

The default command in C4D is the enter key, but it only toggles between the Point/Edge/Poly modes. Never takes you out of them so it kind of defeats the purpose...


I just change shortcuts as I go.
Most of my modeling shortcuts are close to what I've used in Blender, since they're mostly accessible on the left side of the keyboard. I also try to group related commands on the same letter if possible.

\ -> delete (bottom-left key of my laptop)
z -> dissolve
x -> spin edge
shift+x -> connect points/edges
alt+s -> add selection tag
b->bridge
shift+b -> close polygon hole
+ -> grow selection
shift++ -> select connected
- -> shrink selection
L -> loop selection
shift+L -> ring selection

s -> scroll to first active (this one can safely share the default Frame Selected commands)
__________________
Do what you want to do, not what you think you want to do.
| ToothedWheel V2 plugin for C4D |UberTracer plugin for C4D |
 
Old 09-28-2012, 10:51 PM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright Đ2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.