CGTalk > WIP > WIP/Critique: 3D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-09-2013, 09:24 PM   #76
ACantarel
Helicopter-Guy
 
ACantarel's Avatar
portfolio
Andre Cantarel
CG Model Supervisor
santa Monica, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,310

Hey guys, I have a weird problem with the vray displacement modifier and I'm a bit dumbfounded. I am sure to 99% that I am doing something wrong but no matter what I try, I can't get rid of the issue.

I rendered a 32 bit vray zdepth of the White House and I simply want to use it do displace some sort of coin imprinting.
32bit, 16bit, TIFF, PSD, HDRI loader... I always get those bit depth problems into the surface. What am I doing wrong?

Vray 2.4, 3ds max 2014




Thanks guys!
Andre
 
Old 12-11-2013, 09:36 PM   #77
ACantarel
Helicopter-Guy
 
ACantarel's Avatar
portfolio
Andre Cantarel
CG Model Supervisor
santa Monica, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,310

No one else having this problem?
 
Old 12-11-2013, 09:46 PM   #78
Kzin
Expert
 
Kzin's Avatar
portfolio
Holger Tesch
Shading/Lighting Artist
Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 752
Send a message via ICQ to Kzin
have you checked the depthmap in these areas?
does it look fine?
it looks like an camera based circular pattern.

perhaps a depth range problem, did you tryed different values for the depth distance in the shader/rendersetting?
 
Old 12-11-2013, 09:56 PM   #79
ACantarel
Helicopter-Guy
 
ACantarel's Avatar
portfolio
Andre Cantarel
CG Model Supervisor
santa Monica, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,310

The 32bit zdepth is just perfect. The circular lines come more from the zdepth itself as it represents an object in perspective and therefore each point on the front wall has a slightly different distance from the camera I used to render the zdepth. The range of the zdepth should be fine. It covers the White house form front to back perfectly so the whole range goes into where it is needed.

It looks to me that no matter what you feed into the vray displacement modifier, it gets red as 8 bit. Which would be really weird. There must be something else I am doing wrong.

Last edited by ACantarel : 12-11-2013 at 10:03 PM.
 
Old 12-12-2013, 10:57 AM   #80
Kzin
Expert
 
Kzin's Avatar
portfolio
Holger Tesch
Shading/Lighting Artist
Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 752
Send a message via ICQ to Kzin
ok, so its the vray modifier that makes the trouble? but 8 bit would explain it, looks a bit like a clamp in the zdepth values.

have no vray in front of me, but in mental ray i would use a gadient node with black/white falloff from the cam view as an alternative try. perhaps its how the modifier interpretes the zdepth?
 
Old 12-12-2013, 11:42 AM   #81
nickmarshallvfx
Expert
 
nickmarshallvfx's Avatar
portfolio
Nick Marshall
Lead Environment Artist / Matte Painter
Double Negative
Central London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via MSN to nickmarshallvfx
Andre, have you confirmed whether vray is reading all displacement maps as 8-bit? I haven't seen this problem before, but if that's the case, it's a massive oversight, and it would be worth letting the developers know... I'm beta testing for Chaos Group at the moment so I can raise this as a problem if it's definitely an 8-bit disp problem and isn't coming from somewhere else. Having said that their support on the Chaos Group forums is very good so you might want to ask there...
 
Old 12-12-2013, 02:47 PM   #82
winberg
Veteran
 
winberg's Avatar
portfolio
Tom Winberg
3d Designer
Wide3d
Arendal, Norway
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 79
What are you using for reading the zdepht file?
3dsmax standard bitmap reader are somewhat lacking when it comes to 16bit displacement maps, try the vrayhdri loader (it reads all kind of files)

-Tom
__________________
"Is it morning allready?"
 
Old 12-12-2013, 05:46 PM   #83
ACantarel
Helicopter-Guy
 
ACantarel's Avatar
portfolio
Andre Cantarel
CG Model Supervisor
santa Monica, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,310

Thanks for all the input, I really appreciate it. It turns out it works all fine when I directly render the zdepth out as an EXR. What I did before was writing out a tiff file which caused the problem. When I take that exr and load it via the vray hdri loader, it works and the steps disappear. I knew the error was on my side you never stop learning!
 
Old 12-12-2013, 05:46 PM   #84
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.