CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Programming
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-15-2013, 11:13 AM   #16
ristopuukko
Earthling
 
ristopuukko's Avatar
portfolio
Risto Puukko
Senior fx td
FrameStore
London, United%2BKingdom
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 813
hmmm let me think about this....

/r
__________________
- Oh no, it's me -
 
Old 03-15-2013, 11:17 AM   #17
uiron
neglostyti
 
uiron's Avatar
portfolio
Viktoras Makauskas
Lithuania
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 615
can you elaborate how do you know that mesh is getting re-evaluated? by just timing of MFnMesh creation? or do you actually see compute method of the input node kick off?

connect a graph:
sourceMesh -> my node1 -> [my node 2 ... my node 10]

and see if "my node 1" gets evaluated 10 times instead of just 1.
__________________
Victor
ngskintools.com - skinning plugin for Autodesk Maya
 
Old 03-15-2013, 11:21 AM   #18
xcx
Frequenter
 
xcx's Avatar
Antti Veršjšnkorva
Senior Technical Artist
Finland
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 185
Your right I can't be really sure does mesh node really re-evaluate. I checked it with dgtimer and heatmapping. Source mesh start to take more and more time (according to dgtimer) if I keep adding myNodes. So that's why I think mesh node is re-evaluated every time.
__________________
http://www.verajankorva.com
 
Old 03-15-2013, 11:25 AM   #19
ristopuukko
Earthling
 
ristopuukko's Avatar
portfolio
Risto Puukko
Senior fx td
FrameStore
London, United%2BKingdom
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 813
if you could create a simple MFnMesh - shape node and use that for debugging ?

Feasible ?

/r
__________________
- Oh no, it's me -
 
Old 03-15-2013, 11:36 AM   #20
xcx
Frequenter
 
xcx's Avatar
Antti Veršjšnkorva
Senior Technical Artist
Finland
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 185
I like that idea, that would allow me to see more clearly what really happens. Thanks
__________________
http://www.verajankorva.com
 
Old 03-15-2013, 12:02 PM   #21
sciLoop
Expert
 
sciLoop's Avatar
portfolio
Burkhard Rammner
bioinformatition
med.uni.goettingen/sciloop
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 519
Quote:
sciLoop: Why do I need to set output plug to something? I do set it clean but true, I don't give any value for it.


You could try to use the command: "isDirty" in your compute function and control if your output plug is clean or dirty.

If your plug is really clean, there should definitely happen no recomputation.
 
Old 03-18-2013, 08:18 AM   #22
xcx
Frequenter
 
xcx's Avatar
Antti Veršjšnkorva
Senior Technical Artist
Finland
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 185
I did what Risto suggested and made custom mesh and mesh run it's compute function 4 times in two frames with none of my custom nodes attached and it has two inputs so 4 times makes sense. If attach my two hundred nodes, Maya still calls compute function only four times. Now I actually get very much like results I would expect get with this custom mesh node. Mesh node didn't start to cost more with 200 nodes like it did before with Maya's default mesh node.
__________________
http://www.verajankorva.com
 
Old 03-18-2013, 08:50 AM   #23
ristopuukko
Earthling
 
ristopuukko's Avatar
portfolio
Risto Puukko
Senior fx td
FrameStore
London, United%2BKingdom
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 813
so AD support is the next address ?

btw: is there any history on the mesh node which is causing the unwanted re-evaluation ?

/risto
__________________
- Oh no, it's me -
 
Old 03-18-2013, 08:50 AM   #24
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.