CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-13-2013, 12:56 PM   #31
alm7treeef
New Member
portfolio
Ghaith Bazzaz
Engineer
Harem, Syrian Arab Republic
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
thx

thx very much , i took the final decision about it .

1-Intel Corp. Core i7 4930K Processor
2- Asus -Rampage IV Extreme MB
3- GeForce GTX TITAN SuperClocked 6GB
4-Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (4x8GB) DDR3 2133 MHz (PC3 17000)

i bought thses components by Amazon and the total price is ,
2,744 $ .


i think it's a good deal .

thx for all ur contributions .
 
Old 12-15-2013, 04:30 PM   #32
rbcameron1
RB Cameron
 
rbcameron1's Avatar
portfolio
RB Cameron
USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 20
Looks good

Looks good. I'd say look at Autodesk's "supported hardware" page. I know that none of the GTX cards are supported, bu that being said, I have a GTX 760 for 3dsMax and couldn't be happier. Works with iRay, Vray so no complaints. I'd only get a Quadro card if you were running both CAD, Revit, Sketchup and 3dsMax all at the same time and run the quadro drivers.
Isn't a GTX 780 ti faster and cheaper than a Titan though???
 
Old 12-16-2013, 07:00 AM   #33
CompanionCube
Expert
cube
london, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbcameron1
Isn't a GTX 780 ti faster and cheaper than a Titan though???


it depends what you need. do you need 6GB video memory and ever so slower card or 3GB and a ever so slightly faster card.

Personally i went for a titan because i use mari and mudbox
 
Old 12-16-2013, 02:50 PM   #34
alm7treeef
New Member
portfolio
Ghaith Bazzaz
Engineer
Harem, Syrian Arab Republic
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
hi ,
i have 1 important question ,
if i have two GTX titan or two GTX 780 ti , isn't going to be faster in GPU render in vray RT ?
if any 1 knows plz help , cuz i don't want to buy the other 1 if it's not .

as CompanionCube said , the difference in the capacity of each 1 , and as i read the GPU rendering needs to upload the entire project in each GPU that u have and if u have 4 GPU's 6 gb it's going to be faster than 1 gpu (as i above asked to be sure about it) but i'm sure that the capacity matter , and the difference in price and speed not that much that makes u throw away a 3GB .

thx
 
Old 12-16-2013, 04:19 PM   #35
darthviper107
Expert
 
darthviper107's Avatar
portfolio
Zachary Brackin
3D Artist
Precocity LLC
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,953
Yes, for iRay or VrayRT the more graphics cards you have the faster you can render.

As for memory, the scene has to be loaded onto each graphics card, if a card doesn't have enough memory then it won't use that card. There's actually some company that makes a box where you can plug in like 8 graphics cards to use for rendering.
__________________
The Z-Axis
 
Old 12-17-2013, 06:05 AM   #36
LegatoBluesummers
Frequenter
 
LegatoBluesummers's Avatar
portfolio
USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 296
awesome setup sir.

make sure to keep those nvidia cards up to date, they're always adding new updates. i'd steer clear of the beta unless another driver giving u problems,

i used a beta driver, for about a month and lost around 60% of my card function, making everything run super slow
 
Old 12-24-2013, 03:28 PM   #37
okmijun
Lord of the posts
 
okmijun's Avatar
portfolio
Zdravko Barisic
Architect
Belgrade, Serbia
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 524
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbcameron1
Looks good. I'd say look at Autodesk's "supported hardware" page. I know that none of the GTX cards are supported, bu that being said, I have a GTX 760 for 3dsMax and couldn't be happier. Works with iRay, Vray so no complaints. I'd only get a Quadro card if you were running both CAD, Revit, Sketchup and 3dsMax all at the same time and run the quadro drivers.
Isn't a GTX 780 ti faster and cheaper than a Titan though???


Forget about "suported HW", most of the SW vendors, including Autodesk, simple pick up the most expensive HWs, at the moment, and say "look at this, this is our supported HW!"
...
I still do not know, if there is some kind of benefit of using Quadro in 3DSMAX?
For engineering stuff like Catia or whatever, Quadro seems to be perfect solution, but , since nVIDIA stoped /!!!/ the MAXtreme drivere for MAX 2012+, I am not shore any more...
I remember the MAX 7,8,9 and GF4<>Quadro 4, with Quadro driver, Quadro 780/980XGl would be 2-4x faster than GF4!
...I used to use Quadro 1500, for 6 years, since 2006 till 2012, and replaced it just one year ago....that was the real power of Quadro.
__________________
http://trideval.blogspot.com/
 
Old 12-24-2013, 03:28 PM   #38
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.