CGTalk > Software > Blender
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-29-2013, 09:45 AM   #1
nielsss
Veteran
Niels Aandekerk
nadk
Apen, BE
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 57
SubD cage

I saw a few (3dWorld) modeling videos with Blender;

Its capability impressed me.

I have a question:

SubD mode was always with the (low poly) cage displayed.

Is it possible to work in SubD mode without the cage?
 
Old 01-30-2013, 07:25 AM   #2
CorsairX
Frequenter
Andrew
Queensland, Australia
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Hi nielsss,
You could toggling on "Apply modifier to editing cage during Edit mode" per the attached screenshot - it's a little wonky to work with but it might do what your after?
Attached Images
File Type: png show_mesh.png (12.7 KB, 10 views)
 
Old 01-30-2013, 10:39 AM   #3
nielsss
Veteran
Niels Aandekerk
nadk
Apen, BE
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 57
Thanks for the answer CorsairX.
So it isn't "out off th box".
I'll have a look at the workaround.
Thanks again.
 
Old 01-31-2013, 02:36 AM   #4
jtheninja
Doesn't Have a Title
portfolio
Jason Clarke
Generalist-type person
Portland, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielsss
Thanks for the answer CorsairX.
So it isn't "out off th box".
I'll have a look at the workaround.
Thanks again.



That's not a workaround, it's quite literally the on-off switch for the behavior you're looking for.
 
Old 02-01-2013, 06:32 AM   #5
nielsss
Veteran
Niels Aandekerk
nadk
Apen, BE
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtheninja
That's not a workaround, it's quite literally the on-off switch for the behavior you're looking for.


Oops;
Sorry, I don't know Blender very well (yet).
 
Old 02-01-2013, 01:50 PM   #6
CorsairX
Frequenter
Andrew
Queensland, Australia
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Apologies, should have been clearer - geometry transformation (move, scale, roate) works and is displayed as you would expect but if you perform an operation that modifies the sub-divided object it can get a little odd - for example, if adding a loop-cut, Blender draws the cut-line around the (hidden) base-mesh. This is something I personally find a little unintuitive but the functionality is fine, so "wonky" was a poor choice on my part as everything works as intended. Mea culpa.
 
Old 02-01-2013, 01:50 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.