CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-05-2012, 07:27 AM   #1
kielbasa
Expert
portfolio
charles
Lodz, Poland
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 249
Vray custom settings as default while creating a new scene.

hi,

Have a short question to You guys here: is it somehow possible to set vray to my usual prefered settings so that when I start a new scene, I have them always at the same values and I don't have to turn on GI each time, lower noise etc?

thx!
 
Old 10-05-2012, 10:41 AM   #2
ebee
Puzzled
 
ebee's Avatar
portfolio
Teemu Gabriel Valkama
TD / 3D Artist
Brink Helsinki Oy
Finland
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 146
From max help :

Quote:
maxstart.max: At startup and when you reset 3ds Max, 3ds Max looks for this file in the MaxStart folder specified in Configure User Paths File I/O panel, and if found, loads it. This allows you to specify the default state of the workspace whenever you start or reset 3ds Max. For example, if you always use a ground plane, you can make it the default setup by creating one, and then saving it as maxstart.max.


This works for vray settings also.
__________________
TD / 3D Artist at Brink Helsinki
 
Old 10-05-2012, 05:35 PM   #3
kielbasa
Expert
portfolio
charles
Lodz, Poland
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 249
Thanks Ebee, I'll check this out in a moment.
 
Old 10-05-2012, 05:48 PM   #4
kielbasa
Expert
portfolio
charles
Lodz, Poland
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 249
Great Ebee, thanks a lot! That works.

I don't want to make another thread again so If I'm here I have a one more question, maybe you know: is there any shortcut that shows the Virtual Frame buffer window, so that I wouldn't have to go into vray settings and clicking 'show last VFB' each time ?

thanks!!
 
Old 10-05-2012, 07:25 PM   #5
oatz
particle wrangler
Khye Kading
Khye Kading S.P.
Ankeny, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
I use the right-click/Quad Menu-> VRay VFB
__________________
Khye Kading
 
Old 10-05-2012, 07:30 PM   #6
kielbasa
Expert
portfolio
charles
Lodz, Poland
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 249
thanks, that's definitely better than browsing through vray windows in search of the button.
 
Old 10-05-2012, 07:30 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.