CGTalk > Software > Blender
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-07-2013, 08:26 AM   #1
bazasssxa
New Member
portfolio
Lithuania
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
Upgrading PC, need help

hello everyone, probably this question was threaded like million times, but here is a thing.
I have a really mediocre PC: AMD x4 641 quad-core 2.8ghz, radeon hd7750, 8gb(2x4gb) ram ddr3.

the problem:
Recently i have been doing some TurboSquid stuff with Blender, i model cars, furniture and then i convert it to max file, and when i open it with 3dmax it laags like hell, i can't work and make corrections. Even the default scene takes up about 1gb of memory with max. I can't render fast unlike with blender.

important
1.My existing ram clock is only 800Mhz.
2.I can afford 200$ dollars.
3.My motherboard supports only Fm1 sockets, i already have one of the best cpu for this socket the only better cpu is x4 A8 quad 3ghz.

will it help somehow if i put 2x8 gb 1600mhz DDR3 instead of my oldie 800mhz 8gb, or maybe i should by cuda enabled card and start doing some cycles?
 
Old 07-14-2013, 10:19 PM   #2
janekd
New Member
portfolio
Janek Domański
Szczecinek, Poland
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8
i think your computer isn't verry slow. If you have a 64-bit OS - then problem can be software specific.
 
Old 07-16-2013, 07:26 PM   #3
mib2berlin
Veteran
portfolio
Wolfgang
Home
Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 59
Quote:
and when i open it with 3dmax it laags like hell,


Max viewport is very fast, faster than Blender.
I think it is more a export problem, keep subsurf as low as possible, remove doubles and use .obj as export format.
Control the .obj with Meshlab, it is also possible to reduce polys with this software.
The faster RAM help not much.
Keep your money for a GTX 760 or buy a used GTX 660Ti 2 GB if you want to use Cycles.
These cards are 10-15 times faster than your CPU.

Cheers, mib.
__________________
Opensuse 13.2/64 i5-3570K 16 GB
GTX 560Ti 448 GTX 760 4 GB 346.29 Blender 2.7 Octane 2.2
 
Old 08-05-2013, 12:43 AM   #4
alfabruce
New Member
portfolio
Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Hi Mib,

Why do you recommend a gtx760 or 660 ti GB. I am building a PC att he moment and trying to decided on a graphics card. Are they good choices based on price. Would you go for a GTX780 if you had the money or maybe 2 x gtx580s??? or even three cheaper ones like a 560??

Cheers

Tim
 
Old 08-08-2013, 06:19 PM   #5
mib2berlin
Veteran
portfolio
Wolfgang
Home
Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 59
Hi, sorry for delay, I bought a GTX 760 4 GB last time.
This was the card with the biggest memory I could effort, the 780 is much faster for sure.

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews...04,3542-19.html

May you can get a GTX 570/80 3/4 GB for a good prize.
I have a GTX 560Ti 448 and a GTX 760 4 GB now, the 560 mostly for display and the 760 for rendering. When I finish setup the scene I use both for final render.
If the scene is to big I use only the 4 GB 760.

Cheers, mib.
__________________
Opensuse 13.2/64 i5-3570K 16 GB
GTX 560Ti 448 GTX 760 4 GB 346.29 Blender 2.7 Octane 2.2
 
Old 08-09-2013, 04:49 AM   #6
bazasssxa
New Member
portfolio
Lithuania
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
what about gtx 650 2gb GDDR5, would ir rander much faster than CPU ?
 
Old 08-09-2013, 05:35 AM   #7
alfabruce
New Member
portfolio
Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
From what Ive read the 6 series gtx cards are ot aht good with Blender. They use the Kepler architecture which for some reason doesnt work well with blender. The older GTX 580 is better apparently or the more expensive 780. However, Ive been doing a bit of research into this and I cant find good straight answers anywhere.

Check this site

http://www.systemagnostic.com/faqs/

but even there Im unsure just what cards are OK. Very confusing.

Tim
 
Old 08-09-2013, 07:48 AM   #8
mib2berlin
Veteran
portfolio
Wolfgang
Home
Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 59
Hi, render the benchmark file and compare it with the spreadsheet, links in the first post.
I think it is about 2-3 times faster than your X4.

http://www.blenderartists.org/forum...ender-benchmark

You can search in the sheet with crtl + h.

Cheers, mib.
__________________
Opensuse 13.2/64 i5-3570K 16 GB
GTX 560Ti 448 GTX 760 4 GB 346.29 Blender 2.7 Octane 2.2
 
Old 08-13-2013, 07:31 AM   #9
bazasssxa
New Member
portfolio
Lithuania
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
I did a test on x4 with that BMW scene , i used a slight overclock to 3ghz with ati.center 6min 30 sec, i don't know if that's good result or not, and i found out that gtx 650 would render only twice as fast as my cpu, need something at least 3 times faster, i'll rather save some money for something more decent. I'm not really disappointed with my rendering times on cpu, a scene with 1mln faces and 800 - 1000 samples renders in 20 - 40 minutes, i would be very happy if it was not more than 10 minutes. Also i found out that my video card shares 4gb of memory, does it mean that my card is integrated ? i confused the model when i threated this topic my video card is Radeon hd7700 series 1gb gddr5, not hd7750 and for some reason it eats 4gb of my memory, don't understand at this point weather my card integrated or not.Some people say that u can't play games with integrated cards - i play games like Battlefield 3, MOHV: Warfighter on highest resolution and no problems. I can't find on google where it straight-forward says that my card is integrated or not.
 
Old 08-13-2013, 08:06 AM   #10
mib2berlin
Veteran
portfolio
Wolfgang
Home
Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 59
Hi, thats the reason for me to buy the GTX 760 4GB, it is 3 times faster than my old GTX 550Ti.
The HD 7700 is a external GFX card, may it is possible to share RAM with it but 4 GB is very high.
Have a look to your BIOS settings about shared memory.
I never use AMD/ATI cards, canīt help here really.

Cheers, mib.
__________________
Opensuse 13.2/64 i5-3570K 16 GB
GTX 560Ti 448 GTX 760 4 GB 346.29 Blender 2.7 Octane 2.2
 
Old 08-23-2013, 06:31 AM   #11
yashsingh
Veteran
portfolio
Manjitsingh Pardeshi
3d Animator and Visualiser
Elephant design Pvt Ltd
Pune, India
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 42
Send a message via Yahoo to yashsingh
Hey guys can help me out . I am using mass Fx and baking 1500 torus for chain simulation. but after 150 frames is giving Nvidia error. plz give segge.
 
Old 08-23-2013, 06:31 AM   #12
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright Đ2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.