CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-08-2012, 09:26 AM   #1
Vapourise
Veteran
portfolio
k
Glasgow, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 36
A quick Q about snapping to grid...

Hey, I am currently following a tutorial and it states that my home grid should be set up as follows:

Grid Spacing: 16.0
Major Lines bla bla: 8
Perspective View bla bla: 8

I am creating cubes which have dimensions in multiple of 16 i.e. 48x48x32 and adding segs so that they have quads, these cubes are supposed to be snapped to the grid, the problem is that when I create a cube that has uneven amount of segs e.g. 3x3x2 it does not snap to the grid like say a 4x4x2 but in the tutorial it does.



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

It is the 3Dmotive tileable textures with Zbrush and max tutorial by the way...

Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks

Last edited by Vapourise : 10-08-2012 at 09:28 AM.
 
Old 10-08-2012, 10:25 AM   #2
Vapourise
Veteran
portfolio
k
Glasgow, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 36
As a solution for the moment I have simply used vertex snap to move the pivot point to a vertex rather than a centered pivot, this makes the cube align to the grid. I always knew this solution would work, the reason I have brought this up is because the tutorial does not indicate making this manual adjustment, this leads me to believe that either A: It simply is not mentioned or B: I have been doing something wrong.

Cheers, K
 
Old 10-08-2012, 12:00 PM   #3
robinb
Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,917
When you create boxes you drag from one corner to the opposite one. If that first vertex is on a grid point with grid snap on you should be fine. If you create by using the keyboard entry, then the pivot point for the box will be where you enter it. With a box with an odd number of sides that will mean the pivot is on the grid, but the verts won't be as the pivot is half way between two verts. You can either simply add an extra half grid unit to the position to compensate, or simple grid snap move it to where you want it after.
 
Old 10-08-2012, 12:00 PM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.