CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-30-2013, 07:43 AM   #1
iam83
New Member
portfolio
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Question How to manipulate data in the c.o.f.f.e.e. Xpresso node?

Hey there,

I've got a little setup I want to get to work.
Say, There's a cube object and I'd like to put text objects on the cube's points displaying the values of the cube's points correspondingly (if that makes sense).

I have no problem with attaching the text objects to the points but with displaying the values.

I've tried to achieve it by feeding data to the C.O.F.F.E.E. node and then assign certain inputs data to certain outputs by 'if else' operators but it didn't work.
Basically speaking I want Output0 to have the value of the point 0 (Index) and so on.

Using 'println' command I can see in the console that all the necessary data is coming to the node but I can't put it into an array e.g. as it seems like the C.O.F.F.E.E. node has already got somewhat a loop inside main().

Definitely I'm missing something so need help.
To get the idea please see the attached picture below.

Thanks in advance.

Screenshot
 
Old 04-30-2013, 02:52 PM   #2
littledevil
Meh
 
littledevil's Avatar
portfolio
Ferdinand
Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 616
I would recommend learning /using python, as coffee is pretty dead language right now.
read some starter tutorials about python, if conditions are very simple to understand.
come back when you have some code and a specific question about that code or why it
does not work.
 
Old 05-02-2013, 09:04 AM   #3
iam83
New Member
portfolio
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by littledevil
I would recommend learning /using python, as coffee is pretty dead language right now.
read some starter tutorials about python, if conditions are very simple to understand.
come back when you have some code and a specific question about that code or why it
does not work.

Thanks for your suggestions.
Ok, I've done another setup with the python node now.

I get an error about it. I've tried different ways to sort it out but it doesn't work right.
I'm trying to make sort of an array/list.
How could I put data from the inputs nodes into a list and then use it with the Outputs node?

See the attached picture.
 
Old 05-02-2013, 11:21 AM   #4
iam83
New Member
portfolio
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Exclamation

I've just finally solved it. Turned out to be easier than I thought.
 
Old 05-02-2013, 11:33 AM   #5
NiklasR
Expert
 
NiklasR's Avatar
portfolio
Niklas Rosenstein
Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 440
Please don't forget to share your solution.
__________________
Cinema 4D Plugin Developer
niklasrosenstein.com/ | Freebies | Plugins
 
Old 05-02-2013, 11:33 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.