CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-17-2013, 05:10 PM   #1
DeanPunchard
PRO
portfolio
Dean P
Freelance 3D Artist
Ard Digital Ltd
Huddersfield, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 92
Rigging a cable for a lamp

Hey guys,

A straight forward query, I'm trying to rig a very simple lamp (see attachment). The head is all linked to a dummy to control rotation, and there is another dummy to control the position.

I'm sturggling though with the lamp cable. I'm trying to rig it so when you rotate the head, the cable moves as it should, and is also held in positon by the clip at the top of the long pole.

I have tried bones, Spline IK Control, but of which do work to an extent, but not really good enough, and most ways I've tried also affect the bottom of the wire, which isn't correct. If I split the wire in two, with the join hidden behind the clip, the cable still doesn't look correct.

Any suggestions would be really appreciated!

Cheers,

Dean
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (26.2 KB, 18 views)
 
Old 01-17-2013, 05:57 PM   #2
scrimski
antieverything
portfolio
J. Schreyer
head->wall
ARRI Berlin
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7,982
Try to rig to a hose object.
 
Old 01-18-2013, 09:02 AM   #3
DeanPunchard
PRO
portfolio
Dean P
Freelance 3D Artist
Ard Digital Ltd
Huddersfield, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 92
I tired that too, but the hose is very basic and doesn't move in the way I need.

I think bones are the way to go, but just struggling with where the cable clips to the frame, as the cable here needs to be ridgid and not move.

Cheers,

Dean
 
Old 01-18-2013, 09:28 AM   #4
DeanPunchard
PRO
portfolio
Dean P
Freelance 3D Artist
Ard Digital Ltd
Huddersfield, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 92
I've just had another go with the spline IK control modifier, and if I split the wire at the clip, it kind of works. Some hand tweeking is needed but atleast it automates a lot of the fiddling around, and means I can link to the wire, and also move the wire without going to the sub level of the wire.
 
Old 01-29-2013, 07:06 PM   #5
Cabot
Veteran
 
Cabot's Avatar
portfolio
Steve Milligan
Freelance Animator/3D Artist
Sidney, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 90
I had to animate cables for a little piece as well. What I ended up doing was to animate the thing that the cable was connected to, and then went back and did a cloth simulation (using standard cloth modifier, and selected the cable as the cloth, attaching the end vertices to <in your case, the lamp>, and then simulated and baked. It was great and quick. Unless you need to animate the cable doing something specific.
__________________
Go confidently in the direction of your dreams. Live the life you have imagined.
 
Old 01-29-2013, 07:06 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.