CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-20-2013, 03:54 AM   #1
Hooch
Back 2 Basics
 
Hooch's Avatar
portfolio
Miguel Chajtur
Freelancer
Santiago, Chile
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 844
Send a message via MSN to Hooch
max 2013 Weight Properties Bug?

So I'm testing 3ds max 2013 (with all the updates) and I found this odd situation in the Skin Modifier, the Abs. Effect Spinner just went crazy (in Vertices mode)
One click in the spinner and the weight goes all the way up to 1.0
another click and goes all the way down to 0.0
Anyone having the same problem? Is there a work around for this?
or I'm missing something here?
P.S. test the same scene in max 2012 and everything works normal.

__________________
Larry King
Chessman

I just survived an 8.8 earthquake, that experience I'll take it to my grave.
 
Old 02-20-2013, 12:50 PM   #2
robinb
Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,925
Is it only weighted to that single bone? If so, then with normalise on, it'll only ever be weighted 100% or 0. Add it to a second bone and it'll be possible to blend across them both.
 
Old 02-20-2013, 06:41 PM   #3
Hooch
Back 2 Basics
 
Hooch's Avatar
portfolio
Miguel Chajtur
Freelancer
Santiago, Chile
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 844
Send a message via MSN to Hooch
@ Robind:

I thought the same thing at first, but as you can see in this new scene I made,
the problem persist.
And as I said before, when test the scene in max 2012, everything works just fine.



Thanks for your time mate!
__________________
Larry King
Chessman

I just survived an 8.8 earthquake, that experience I'll take it to my grave.
 
Old 02-20-2013, 06:54 PM   #4
robinb
Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,925
Have you got all the service packs installed. I seem to remember a problem with skin weights, but i thought that was max 2011 or 2012 not 2013 and it was fixed in a service pack anyway.
 
Old 02-20-2013, 06:56 PM   #5
Hooch
Back 2 Basics
 
Hooch's Avatar
portfolio
Miguel Chajtur
Freelancer
Santiago, Chile
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 844
Send a message via MSN to Hooch
Yep, all the updates are up to date!
__________________
Larry King
Chessman

I just survived an 8.8 earthquake, that experience I'll take it to my grave.
 
Old 02-20-2013, 07:07 PM   #6
robinb
Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,925
Does it change value if you drag the spinner up and down? Or stay as it is or pop to 0 or 1 when you release the mouse?

You don't have spinner snap on do you? Next to the other snaps.
 
Old 02-20-2013, 07:23 PM   #7
Hooch
Back 2 Basics
 
Hooch's Avatar
portfolio
Miguel Chajtur
Freelancer
Santiago, Chile
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 844
Send a message via MSN to Hooch
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinb
Does it change value if you drag the spinner up and down? Or stay as it is or pop to 0 or 1 when you release the mouse?

You don't have spinner snap on do you? Next to the other snaps.


Yes it does change values when drag the spinner up and down, and it doesn't pop to 1 or 0
after release.
I could just type in the desire value also, but that would be a pain in the neck. :(

The problem appears only when you do a single click on it.
__________________
Larry King
Chessman

I just survived an 8.8 earthquake, that experience I'll take it to my grave.
 
Old 02-20-2013, 07:40 PM   #8
robinb
Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,925
Then it does sound like spinner snap. That's only active when you click. It's ignored when you drag on spinners.

Have you checked that's not on? Or is set to something other than 100%?
 
Old 02-20-2013, 07:49 PM   #9
Hooch
Back 2 Basics
 
Hooch's Avatar
portfolio
Miguel Chajtur
Freelancer
Santiago, Chile
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 844
Send a message via MSN to Hooch
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinb
Then it does sound like spinner snap. That's only active when you click. It's ignored when you drag on spinners.

Have you checked that's not on? Or is set to something other than 100%?


OMFG that was it, damm! I never ever use that option, I don't know how it got active in the first place!

Thanks a lot for your help robind, saved my day!

Cheers!
__________________
Larry King
Chessman

I just survived an 8.8 earthquake, that experience I'll take it to my grave.
 
Old 02-21-2013, 01:05 PM   #10
robinb
Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,925
I've noticed it on from time to time and I don't use it either. Maybe it's a new default, or maybe it's on a shortcut key I hit by mistake sometimes.

Glad that solved it.
 
Old 02-21-2013, 01:05 PM   #11
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.