CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > Particle Flow
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-11-2013, 06:13 AM   #1
PelDaddy
Know-it-All
Joe Laffey
The Stable VFX
St. Louis, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 313
Copied PFSource show extraneous events in event list

Is there a workaround to get rid of the extraneous events that show up in any event list selector window after you clone (copy) a PFSource?

I find that any event that was ever attached to the PFSource is still in the event list, even after I disconnect it in the Particle View.

If I clone (control-v copy) a PFSource then the event list dialog shows two copies of every event. This gets very cumbersome with a lot of events.

One solution is to make a new PF Source and then link up the events manually. But this is a pain if you are using the XForm of the PFSource (Good argument to always use some other object.)

This is 2014 SP1

Thoughts?
__________________
--Pel
 
Old 07-12-2013, 02:59 AM   #2
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
You need to hide them.

The easiest way is to hide the ones you don't want to see in the layer manager. To make it even easier simply put each PF_Source on it own layer, that way you only have to hit the layers eyeball instead of individually hiding each element.

This is all about organization and be OCD about it if you have a lot of sources and you are doing a lot of switching.
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~
 
Old 07-12-2013, 03:19 AM   #3
PelDaddy
Know-it-All
Joe Laffey
The Stable VFX
St. Louis, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 313
You mean hide the before duplicating or what?

What I describe above is a bug (I am pretty darned sure).

Create a new of source.

Look at it someplace where you can choose an event from the event list dialog (not particle view, but the dialog where you choose a particular event from a list).

Copy the pfsource.

Then look at that copy in the select event list. It has two copies of each event, for no reason...
__________________
--Pel
 
Old 07-12-2013, 03:42 AM   #4
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
I guess I am not following you. What exactly do you mean by "event list selector"? Can you give me an example? Maybe provide a screenshot if you can. Is the "Event List" a script or something?

When I copy anything it works as expected. I am really curious what you are seeing.
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~
 
Old 07-12-2013, 04:18 AM   #5
PelDaddy
Know-it-All
Joe Laffey
The Stable VFX
St. Louis, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 313
Like the attached image...

Create, for instance, a Mesher (Compound object). Pick the PFSource and then select events down at the bottom.

I am using Phoenix FD Source, and selecting events for that, but it is the same dialog and the same issue,
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PFlow.jpg (17.3 KB, 2 views)
__________________
--Pel
 
Old 07-12-2013, 04:32 AM   #6
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
Ah I see, yep, looks like a bug to me.

So I see it only with the cloned Source. It is showing Event001 when it should not since Event001 is wired to PF_Source001. It does not appear to be releasing its old hierarchy from the original source for one reason or another.
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~
 
Old 07-12-2013, 04:41 AM   #7
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
This may work better, until if/when it ever gets fixed, would be to create a preset flow with the source you want to duplicate. Then just drop in a new preset flow to clone it instead. Would that work for you? I just tested it with a Standard flow and Auto-Rename and it does not appear to hold that hierarchy.
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~
 
Old 07-13-2013, 10:40 PM   #8
PelDaddy
Know-it-All
Joe Laffey
The Stable VFX
St. Louis, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 313
That might work. Thanks.
__________________
--Pel
 
Old 07-13-2013, 10:40 PM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.