CGTalk > Software > Pixologic ZBrush
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-22-2013, 06:03 PM   #1
vempdance
New Member
portfolio
China
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Issue with loading a HDR image to zbrush

Hello everyone,I was trying to loading a HDR image to zbrush to make a lightcap,but every time when I imported the image, it showed like this:

I don't know why.Could anybody help me with it?
 
Old 11-22-2013, 08:01 PM   #2
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 900
is the image mostly pure black?
where is the original image screen shot?
 
Old 11-23-2013, 04:29 AM   #3
vempdance
New Member
portfolio
China
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks for the reply
The HDRI is like this

I have tried some other HDRI but I got the same result
 
Old 11-23-2013, 04:49 AM   #4
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 900
try this
load the default PolySphere from lightbox
then load the texture 01 as a background and see what happens.

do not do nothing else
 
Old 11-23-2013, 05:34 AM   #5
vempdance
New Member
portfolio
China
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Oh yeah,it works in the polyshpere scene
Could you tell me why?
 
Old 11-23-2013, 05:40 AM   #6
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by vempdance
Oh yeah,it works in the polyshpere scene
Could you tell me why?


i think it maybe from the character your using, and that depends if you saved it in zbrush and reloaded it,
zbrush save certain setting and all so loads them settings,
you may have did some thing before you saved it.

try making your character a tool>polymesh 3d
then try loading the texture 01 as a background
 
Old 11-23-2013, 05:57 AM   #7
vempdance
New Member
portfolio
China
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
My model has 93 subtools and they are all made in zbrush, so making them polymesh3D is not work...
I tried to save it as a ztl file and opened in a new scence,and it works.So I think what you said that I might changed some settings is right.
Although I want to find what changes exactly made this issue...But at least, I find the solution.
Thank you very much.Best wishes
 
Old 11-29-2013, 12:40 PM   #8
Dillster
Always Learning
 
Dillster's Avatar
portfolio
Dylan Saunders
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,719
I had a similar problem and I think it was due to having parts hidden and forgetting to unhide or delete them later. But I'm not entirely sure as I fiddled with other things at the same time trying to fix the problem and it could have been any one of them that worked.
__________________
I like to learn.
 
Old 11-29-2013, 12:40 PM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.