CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-23-2012, 09:12 PM   #1
GruvDOne
Keeper of the Cheese
 
GruvDOne's Avatar
portfolio
Willie Frazier
Production Designer
Reality Check Systems
Burbank, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,731
Send a message via AIM to GruvDOne Send a message via Yahoo to GruvDOne
tiny layerset window

Is it just me or is the 'Choose Layerset' dialogue in C4D absurdly tiny? I was thinking it would be resizable, but it doesn't appear to be. Any nifty scripts or workaround to make this pop-up a more useful size?
__________________
Mac Pro 12 x 2.6 GHz 64GB Quadro K5000
OSX 10.10.4
MacBook Pro 4 x 2.3GHz 16GB GeForce GT 750M
OSX 10.10.4
C4D R16 Studio/CC/FCS 3
Will's Works
 
Old 10-23-2012, 11:25 PM   #2
GruvDOne
Keeper of the Cheese
 
GruvDOne's Avatar
portfolio
Willie Frazier
Production Designer
Reality Check Systems
Burbank, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,731
Send a message via AIM to GruvDOne Send a message via Yahoo to GruvDOne
Soooo this is odd...

All of the sudden my layerset selection window is huge when I invoke it. This is great, but I don't understand the sudden change in behavior...
__________________
Mac Pro 12 x 2.6 GHz 64GB Quadro K5000
OSX 10.10.4
MacBook Pro 4 x 2.3GHz 16GB GeForce GT 750M
OSX 10.10.4
C4D R16 Studio/CC/FCS 3
Will's Works
 
Old 10-24-2012, 07:51 PM   #3
selmo
Veteran
portfolio
Lars Norpchen
Octopus Motor
Pacifica, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 45
I have seen a weird bug in the pop up dialogs where they appear in the upper left corner of the screen, as small as possible. Dragging them or trying to resize them makes them pop to their normal default size. Usually restarting c4d fixes it. Once it starts, it affects most pop ups (color picker, etc) . I did have a startup layout in R13 that caused it every time, and the only way to fix it was to delete the layout. (I think I sent that layout to Maxon as a bug report). Thankfully, recently I only see the bug after lengthy sessions or while developing / testing a plug in. I think I first saw the bug with r13.

I chalked it up to the fact that I have an unusual screen size / layout spread across six displays on four video cards.
 
Old 10-24-2012, 07:51 PM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.