CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk MotionBuilder
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-19-2014, 02:53 PM   #1
Shrike025
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 12
Retargeting: Changing IK Blend

Hi,

I have a little issue while retargeting an animation.

When I simply load character animation to a model with a Control Rig, I can change IK Blend freely. They automaticaly have the same settings as a Control Rig in the saved file.

When I merge animation and retarget it by setting "source", I can not change some IK Blend (like shoulder controls), or they have little influence. This is fine when I need excactly the same position of each bone, but when skeletons are different (ex. shoulders are wider) this doesn't work properly.

I don't know how, but Loading Animation modify the position of some Bones to make the movement more natural. You can see the difference on a screenshot.

Can anyone explain this to me?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg difference.jpg (62.1 KB, 2 views)
 
Old 06-19-2014, 08:28 PM   #2
DruG
Reanimator
 
DruG's Avatar
portfolio
Pawel Swierczynski
Cinematic Director
CDProjekt RED
Warsaw, Poland
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 353
You can do at least 2 things:

1. play with arms offset and reach settings of target Character (double click its Character in Navigator tab)

2. retarget as it is then plot on a Control Rig, lower those arms on animation layer as needed and plot on skeleton again
__________________

 
Old 06-20-2014, 09:52 AM   #3
Shrike025
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 12
Thank you for explanation, Reach settings are what I was looking for.

Is it possible to use a Control Rig as a source instead of a skeleton? So, to retarget animation directly to a Control Rig - just like Load option does it.
 
Old 06-20-2014, 04:22 PM   #4
DruG
Reanimator
 
DruG's Avatar
portfolio
Pawel Swierczynski
Cinematic Director
CDProjekt RED
Warsaw, Poland
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 353
Control Rig can be a source of animation but it has to have animation on itself so...

You can Plot animation onto Control Rig directly without going through Skeleton phase if that`s your question
__________________

 
Old 06-20-2014, 08:22 PM   #5
Shrike025
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 12
I think so... I mean:
I have a model with animation on it's Control Rig and a model in a T-pose with Control Rig too, but without animation. When I choose as a source that model with animation, Control Rig disappears and I get moving bones of a skeleton. Result - Source with Control Rig, the second one with Skeleton and doing the same animation.

Plotting to a Control Rig won't save, for example, that IK Blend was set on 100 on a source model shoulder.

When I Load Character Animation these settings are saved perfectly.

So, can I retarget from Control Rig to a differenet Control Rig directly, without skeleton phase? From your reply I understood that the answer is "yes", but how to do that?
 
Old 06-20-2014, 11:17 PM   #6
DruG
Reanimator
 
DruG's Avatar
portfolio
Pawel Swierczynski
Cinematic Director
CDProjekt RED
Warsaw, Poland
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 353
Oh, you want to have a Control Rig as a source for other Control Rig? No, you can`t do that
__________________

 
Old 06-21-2014, 07:54 AM   #7
Shrike025
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 12
Yeah, exactly That's a shame. Thanks for your help anyway
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.