CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Programming
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-20-2013, 11:40 AM   #1
sciLoop
Expert
 
sciLoop's Avatar
portfolio
Burkhard Rammner
bioinformatition
med.uni.goettingen/sciloop
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 519
fileDialog2 2D window coordinates

Hi,
I just cannot find where the fileDialog2 2D coordinates are saved.
They are not in the windowsPrefs.mel ( at least not in mine...).
Problem is I currently cannot open new files via the dialog window,
because I "lost" a monitor...

I really tried to find the relevant file, but failed.

Thanks for help!
 
Old 03-20-2013, 12:36 PM   #2
zaskar
Expert
portfolio
franky****inFourFingaz
-
Dresden, Germany
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 321
Seems to be none of mayas ui types, so the window position could be a OS preference. But you can
1. call the window using the command line
2. press "ALT" + "SPACE" (with SPACE sligthly after ALT) this opens the windows context menu
3. using the arrow button, press five times upward (using a german UI, the focus now is on "move window")
4. press return
5. using the arrow buttons, rearange your window (the first tap on a arrow button also attaches the window to your mouse cursor so simply move the mouse)

If this doesnt help, you also can set your file dialog to "OS native", that opens the old dialog on a default position. This hovewer doesnt override the QT dialog window position.
 
Old 03-20-2013, 12:44 PM   #3
sciLoop
Expert
 
sciLoop's Avatar
portfolio
Burkhard Rammner
bioinformatition
med.uni.goettingen/sciloop
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaskar
Seems to be none of mayas ui types, so the window position could be a OS preference. But you can
1. call the window using the command line
2. press "ALT" + "SPACE" (with SPACE sligthly after ALT) this opens the windows context menu
3. using the arrow button, press five times upward (using a german UI, the focus now is on "move window")
4. press return
5. using the arrow buttons, rearange your window (the first tap on a arrow button also attaches the window to your mouse cursor so simply move the mouse)

If this doesnt help, you also can set your file dialog to "OS native", that opens the old dialog on a default position. This hovewer doesnt override the QT dialog window position.


zaskar,
awesome tip, that worked perfectly :---]
Thanks much!
 
Old 03-21-2013, 01:59 AM   #4
goleafsgo
Expert
 
goleafsgo's Avatar
portfolio
Tim Fowler
SW Development Manager - Maya
Autodesk
Burlington, Canada
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 955
File dialog position is stored using QSettings. The locations are different per-platform: http://doc.qt.digia.com/4.7/qsettin...ings-are-stored

So for me I have something here:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\Maya-2014-x64\FileDialog\
 
Old 03-21-2013, 07:43 AM   #5
sciLoop
Expert
 
sciLoop's Avatar
portfolio
Burkhard Rammner
bioinformatition
med.uni.goettingen/sciloop
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by goleafsgo
File dialog position is stored using QSettings. The locations are different per-platform: http://doc.qt.digia.com/4.7/qsettin...ings-are-stored

So for me I have something here:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\Maya-2014-x64\FileDialog\


Nice, thanks!
 
Old 03-22-2013, 03:29 AM   #6
stallion151
constipated CG
 
stallion151's Avatar
M
Australia
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,552
can you use start button and then use the left / right arrow key to bring it back from the ether?
__________________

 
Old 03-22-2013, 09:17 AM   #7
sciLoop
Expert
 
sciLoop's Avatar
portfolio
Burkhard Rammner
bioinformatition
med.uni.goettingen/sciloop
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by stallion151
can you use start button and then use the left / right arrow key to bring it back from the ether?


I think you are talking of win7.
But I have win8...there`s no start button...
 
Old 03-22-2013, 11:24 AM   #8
stallion151
constipated CG
 
stallion151's Avatar
M
Australia
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,552
on your keyboard...isn't there a start button? hold that and press the left arrow key.
it should snap your window to the monitor edge.

click here...see point #2
__________________

 
Old 03-22-2013, 11:53 AM   #9
sciLoop
Expert
 
sciLoop's Avatar
portfolio
Burkhard Rammner
bioinformatition
med.uni.goettingen/sciloop
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by stallion151
on your keyboard...isn't there a start button? hold that and press the left arrow key.
it should snap your window to the monitor edge.

click here...see point #2


Ah, I see. That works, too.
Nice feature, thanks!
 
Old 03-22-2013, 11:53 AM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.