CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > The Foundry Nuke
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-14-2013, 02:38 PM   #1
GreenGuy
3D Generalist
 
GreenGuy's Avatar
portfolio
Sascha Gongala
Stoke-on-Trent, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 68
Black Line caused by DirBlur Node

Hello,
I am experiencing something strange with my particle simulation in Nuke. I am doing some rain by emitting particles from top to bottom and the blurring them vertically. The problem is, that a black horizontal line appears once in a while. Does somebody know how to fix this?

Regards,

Sascha
 
Old 04-18-2013, 09:20 PM   #2
beaker
Meep!
 
beaker's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Deke Kincaid
VR Pipeline Supervisor
DD
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 8,540
Send a message via ICQ to beaker Send a message via AIM to beaker Send a message via MSN to beaker Send a message via Yahoo to beaker
Without seeing the script it is hard to diagnose the problem. If I we're you I would send this to foundry support support@thefoundry.co.uk with the example script and a screen capture of the problem.
__________________
-deke
 
Old 04-23-2013, 05:50 PM   #3
theta2
3D Generalist
 
theta2's Avatar
portfolio
Full Real Name
New York, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 143
in your scanline render node, try increasing and playing around with the samples.
 
Old 05-14-2013, 04:00 PM   #4
RickBovill
New Member
portfolio
Rick Bovill
Compositor
Space Digital UK
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 15
This only applies if you are using the DirBlur node, which it sounds like you are.

By defaiult it, the blur layter attribute is set to RGB only, notice that alpha is not ticked? Change this to RGBA and make sure alpha is ticked and this should solve the problem. I'mnot talking about the channels here, they are set to all by default.

To be totally honest, I'm not sure what the blur layer attribute is, I only know this workaround for the problem I think you are having.
 
Old 05-15-2013, 02:26 PM   #5
GreenGuy
3D Generalist
 
GreenGuy's Avatar
portfolio
Sascha Gongala
Stoke-on-Trent, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 68
Wow, that worked. Thank you very much.
 
Old 05-15-2013, 03:14 PM   #6
RickBovill
New Member
portfolio
Rick Bovill
Compositor
Space Digital UK
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenGuy
Wow, that worked. Thank you very much.


No Problem mate, any time.
 
Old 05-15-2013, 03:14 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.