CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-02-2014, 03:59 PM   #736
killer000sp
New Member
 
killer000sp's Avatar
portfolio
Prague, Czechia
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dini009
Is there a way to create a modifier box or field where I can put some effector which only affect certain points of the object where it makes contact with it.

Kind like here:



Is there any way?

Thanks!

Well... I'm new here but I think that you wrote to wrong topic. Anyway - you can select part of your model in sub-object selection (like vertices, edges or polygons) and after that add some modifier that will affect only sub-object selection. That's the way without any plugins... Also something like this can be found in "Helpers > Atmospheric Apparatus > SphereGizmo" but it works only with effects...
 
Old 11-02-2014, 06:55 PM   #737
Dini009
Veteran
portfolio
Farkas Denes
www.denesfarkas.hu
Budapest, Hungary
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by killer000sp
Well... I'm new here but I think that you wrote to wrong topic. Anyway - you can select part of your model in sub-object selection (like vertices, edges or polygons) and after that add some modifier that will affect only sub-object selection. That's the way without any plugins... Also something like this can be found in "Helpers > Atmospheric Apparatus > SphereGizmo" but it works only with effects...



Thanks but it doesent really solve my problem. Is there anything like this and I can use a modifier?
 
Old 02-06-2015, 08:21 PM   #738
dsp_418
Expert
Marco De Biasi
Italy
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dini009
Thanks but it doesent really solve my problem. Is there anything like this and I can use a modifier?


But also you're posting in the wrong thread, here you are supposed to share your secrets.
Anyway:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uXQzZ4cmy0
+
https://vimeo.com/80970006
 
Old 02-07-2015, 12:53 PM   #739
lardbros
Frequenter
 
lardbros's Avatar
portfolio
Tim Laird
Animator/Realtime/Stereo Guy
SE England, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 117
Fix Anisotropic highlights pole direction

http://youtu.be/fjPXEn2g2VQ

Hi there, for anyone who has ever used the arch & design materials, and tried their hardest to make the Anisotropic Poles go along a different axis, this video tutorial will show you the two tricks I've employed to fix these issues.

It's dead simple, and I hope you enjoy and share with your fellow 3ds Max users!

Cheers for watching,
LairdSquared
__________________
www.lairdsquared.co.uk
 
Old 08-26-2015, 10:55 AM   #740
shravanvfx
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Faster Work flow and handle heavy scenes

Use this keys to handle heavy scenes in max.

d -
Disable view port (very useful for highly complex scenes)
Shift + c hide / unhide cameras
Shift + g hide / unhide geometry
Shift + i hide / unhide Lights
Shift + s hide / unhide Shapes
Find more in here : http://www.vfxmill.in/3ds-max-keybo...r-workflow.html
 
Old 12-26-2015, 12:37 PM   #741
Haider of Sweden
eager to learn
 
Haider of Sweden's Avatar
Haider Alghifary
Architect | CG Artist
GRID
Sweden
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 701
Sync-Backup-solution discussion

I would like to share my sync-backup-solution/discussion, se thread here:
http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?p=8129000
__________________
/Haider
www.haider.se
 
Old 01-19-2016, 06:31 PM   #742
jayantbhatt007
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
want to create perfect circle

i you want to create a perfect circle use this option...select face max.ribbon>polygons>geopoly.................
.hope this info will help you.
 
Old 07-31-2016, 09:52 AM   #743
yusofadibmanesh
Explorer
portfolio
yusofadibmanesh
Tehran, Iran
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 9
please, post all those nifty tricks and tips that people might normally miss in this software here to share



____________________
3ds Max Marvelous Designer > http://www.3dmaxfarsi.ir/?p=15421
Vray 3 : http://www.3dmaxfarsi.ir/?p=13666

Last edited by yusofadibmanesh : 07-31-2016 at 09:56 AM.
 
Old 08-09-2016, 07:51 AM   #744
Rohank
Explorer
portfolio
Heart Core
USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
My secret ( Trick to Fast Rendering Speed ) in vray

Hi Guys this is a Trick to fasten the Rendering Speed in 3ds Max Vray. Defaultly Rendering is done by our computers Intel processor ( CPU ) and the computer Graphic card (GPU ) is not in use.
This video shows you how can we use Graphic card to fasten up the rendering speed.

THIS TRICK WORKS FOR ME HOPE IT WORKS FOR YOU GUYS.

Here is the video to show the tick : https://youtu.be/FIrcEChHMcA
 
Old 10-16-2016, 03:43 PM   #745
jonathanAnimates
Explorer
 
jonathanAnimates's Avatar
portfolio
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
Here's how I add weight & life to my characters legs! Enjoy! =)
 
Old 11-15-2016, 05:01 PM   #746
Christov
Scout
Christo
Gameloft - BG
Sofia, Bulgaria
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miniminer
How to (really) lock / freeze your camera :

Nothing is more annoying than rendering a sequences of frames and where the autokey button was one and you by accident move your viewport, and so your camera.

The function "freeze selection" on your camera (& maybe camera target) only lock the movements you want to achieve with the move / rotate / scale tool. But if you are in the "camera view" and you use your middle mouse button it will affect your camera.

So to help this problem you have to:
- select your camera (& maybe your camera target if it's not a free cam)
- go to the hierarchy panel
- hit the "link info" button
- select all the checkboxes (especially the 3 move check boxes)


Now your camera can't move by accident.

It's basic I know but it looks like a few persons I've worked with didn't know this trick.

Peace


The most hardcore way to lock your Camera is to assign Script Controller on Camera`s Position and Roll Controllers, also on Camera`s Target !
It`s no need to write some script - when assign a "Position Script" on camera`s "Position XYZ" controller, it captures current position and describe it as [x,y,z] script.
__________________
My Youtube Channel
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.