CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax Tutorials & Tips
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-30-2013, 11:48 AM   #1
efdi
New Member
portfolio
ef
roper, Algeria
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Revit in 3ds Max problem

Hello, guys!

I have a small problem; i tried to import a 3D i made in Revit in 3ds Max (exported and imported as .dwg) and started applying materials. However, I encountered something weird though; whenever i apply a material to a wall it applies it to EVERY wall in the scene. I tried to break any instancing/references with the "make unique" button and i also broke all links within the scene but it still does that.

Every wall is a separate object but when i apply a material to one it applies to all of them. Does anyone have any idea how i can solve this problem?

Thanks a lot!
 
Old 07-02-2013, 09:45 PM   #2
Morne
PRO
 
Morne's Avatar
portfolio
Morne Erasmus
Western Cape, South Africa
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 163
Are you sure each wall is seperate?
Can you select and move each wall independent from the rest of the walls?
Maybe try going into polymode and change the ID of a face of a wall and apply multisub material as a test?

What settings did you use to bring in the dwg into max?

When you export to dwg from revit, the deafult way of creating solids is "polymesh". Maybe try changing it to "ACIS Solids" and then bring into max

OR

Skip the export to dwg from revit and just bring the revit file straight into max. The newer max lets you link a RVT file straight into max
__________________
Kind Regards,
Morné


Follow me now on my social Pages:
Twitter | Facebook | Google+ | YouTube
Scripts, Tips, Tricks & Tutorials on my Blog
 
Old 07-03-2013, 12:28 PM   #3
efdi
New Member
portfolio
ef
roper, Algeria
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
thanks for the reply! i solved the problem, the option "propagate material to instances" was selected in the material editor, and it kept propagating the material even after i broke the instances.
 
Old 07-03-2013, 12:28 PM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.