CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk Mudbox
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-23-2012, 02:30 PM   #1
remMachine
New Member
 
remMachine's Avatar
portfolio
Nathan Segre
3D rigger and generalist
Intelligent Creatures
toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Re-imported PSD stopped updating

Hi All

I recently just started using Mudbox for texturing. While I was teaching myself (I was watching a tutorial off digital tutors) on how to import and re-import files between Mudbox and Photoshop. after a while the Mudbox file stopped updating from photoshop. I have cleared all my files and started from scratch, Deleted all my temp files and un-installed and re-installed Mudbox to no avail. The message :"modifications found in imported texture layer -- auto projecting" pops up when I re-import a psd.

Could someone please help me.
 
Old 10-23-2012, 02:53 PM   #2
oglu
Christoph Schädl
 
oglu's Avatar
portfolio
Christoph Schädl
Austria
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,536
i had the same problem some time ago...
but now its working again... i have no idea whats causing this error...

is it working in a new scene and a new mudbox cube..?
is the paint or the projection brush acitve..?
8 or 16 bit paint layer..?
__________________
...

Last edited by oglu : 10-23-2012 at 02:56 PM.
 
Old 10-23-2012, 06:55 PM   #3
remMachine
New Member
 
remMachine's Avatar
portfolio
Nathan Segre
3D rigger and generalist
Intelligent Creatures
toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
is it working in a new scene and a new mudbox cube..?


Yes it works in a new scene started from Mudbox. I am working on a object that has a multi layered texture applied.

I just re-installed maya and mud box and I am running into three problems now.

1) Sometimes a stencil shows up that allows me to move it around using the s key but the Q key will not allow me to hide it. I do not know much about the stencil tool.

2) The file updates but the changes I made in the Photoshop file have shift to a different point on the model.

3) nothing updates




is the paint or the projection brush acitve..?


I am using the clone tool.


8 or 16 bit paint layer..?

How do I check this? I believe it is 8 bit.
 
Old 10-23-2012, 07:09 PM   #4
oglu
Christoph Schädl
 
oglu's Avatar
portfolio
Christoph Schädl
Austria
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,536
try to reproject only in paint brush mode...
if you create a new layer mudbox is asking wich bit depth you like to create...
__________________
...
 
Old 10-23-2012, 07:09 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.