CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-05-2015, 08:12 AM   #16
Rudiam
Expert
portfolio
maziar rud
Freelancer
Western Sahara
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonadb
The new sequencer is on its first iteration...


You mean you expect more iterations? lets hope so, but with these guys their first iteration is usually their last one too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonadb
...it has a few cool advantages but comes with a can of worms as well.


Can you expand on that a bit please?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonadb
And to me PS is more elegant in it's UI and workflow but that's not surprising since I build it exactly as I wanted it to be


True that.

To me I think it's a unique feature of Max's Sequencer being able to sequence different object States as well, say in one shot some objects are hidden or have a different material, or one shot is rendered with a different renderer and so on, I don't think either Maya's or SI's sequencer have that ability(correct me if I'm wrong), but the other ones have a more streamlined workflow and also have some features that isn't implemented in Max's sequencer.
 
Old 01-05-2015, 08:30 AM   #17
sebastian___
Expert
 
sebastian___'s Avatar
Sebastian Andor
Germany
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 234
Perhaps an interesting addition would be the possibility to add "fade to black". I did that in the past with a simple black plane in front of the camera. You would get the realtime fade to black effect by simply animating the opacity (the object opacity has a better visual effect compared to animating the material opacity).
A real-time crossfade would be also interesting but I'm guessing that's beyond the current capabilities of Max viewport.
 
Old 01-16-2015, 08:21 AM   #18
RGhost
Expert
 
RGhost's Avatar
portfolio
Mike Samoilov
3D Artist
Moscow, Russia
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 211
Hello jonadb!

I test demo version of your script, it seems to me very promising in future works.
But if I right, Prosequencer when creating preview "Preview all in work area" just create seperate .avi files for each track (camera), so I must combine in by the hand for preview all animation.
I think Prosequencer must combine preview files automatically.
If you interested I can suggest you use add in Prosequencer ffmpeg command line support for this purpose. (http://www.ffmpeg.org/faq.html#How-...ideo-files_003f)
__________________
Royal Ghost | veda3d.com
--
Muscle female WIP [nude,stereoscopic]
My 3dsmax scripts
 
Old 01-16-2015, 04:00 PM   #19
jonadb
3D Artist
 
jonadb's Avatar
Jonathan de Blok
Netherlands
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by RGhost
Hello jonadb!

I test demo version of your script, it seems to me very promising in future works.
But if I right, Prosequencer when creating preview "Preview all in work area" just create seperate .avi files for each track (camera), so I must combine in by the hand for preview all animation.


Thx, that sort of be design since I always do a final edit in Premiere. (and the preview function can't switch cams while making preview)

If you want to render 1 preview of the entire edit use the 'bake cam' option which will create a new 'baked' camera containing the entire edit and use one that to make a preview.
__________________
The GPU revolution will not be rasterized! - http://www.jdbgraphics.nl
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.