CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-04-2013, 06:46 PM   #1
kryakin
New Member
portfolio
Oleg
SPb, Russia
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
How write to stdout and stderr

I found only dosCommand("echo hello")
 
Old 02-04-2013, 08:26 PM   #2
Klunk
Lord of the posts
 
Klunk's Avatar
portfolio
Klunk
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 701
mxs or sdk ?
 
Old 02-04-2013, 09:30 PM   #3
kryakin
New Member
portfolio
Oleg
SPb, Russia
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
maxscript, of course
 
Old 02-04-2013, 11:13 PM   #4
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,306
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
Quote:
Originally Posted by kryakin
maxscript, of course

explain what you want to do.
 
Old 02-08-2013, 12:02 PM   #5
kryakin
New Member
portfolio
Oleg
SPb, Russia
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Python application runs various software (max, maya etc) with scripts and catches stdin и stdout. It collects information and errors (vray errors, 3dmax version, plugins list, texture list, scene information). I know that 3ds max can be run in server mode (using a named pipe), but I didn't find documentation, so I use a common solution for all applications at once.
 
Old 02-08-2013, 01:36 PM   #6
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,306
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
does it mean that you want to write some data from max to by something else (Python application for example) opened process std output? or you only want to write into the command prompt?
 
Old 02-08-2013, 08:32 PM   #7
kryakin
New Member
portfolio
Oleg
SPb, Russia
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
What do you mean by "command prompt" ": windows console, max console, something else?
I want something like that:
"3dsmax.exe" -mxs "dosCommand(\"echo hello\")" 1>stdout.log 2>stderr.log
but without dosCommand... maybe
 
Old 02-08-2013, 08:50 PM   #8
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,306
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
Quote:
Originally Posted by kryakin
What do you mean by "command prompt" ": windows console, max console, something else?
I want something like that:
"3dsmax.exe" -mxs "dosCommand(\"echo hello\")" 1>stdout.log 2>stderr.log
but without dosCommand... maybe

what process you want use? "cmd" or anything else? if you are ready to use dosCommand we talks about "cmd" process.
 
Old 02-09-2013, 09:49 AM   #9
Norman3D
Frequenter
 
Norman3D's Avatar
portfolio
Norman Schaar
3D Artist
España
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 221
 
Old 02-09-2013, 01:11 PM   #10
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,306
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norman3D

that's why i want to know what exactly needed.
 
Old 02-09-2013, 01:11 PM   #11
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.