CGTalk > Techniques > Modeling
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-03-2012, 10:19 AM   #1
MiniBaah
New Member
 
MiniBaah's Avatar
portfolio
Anne-Sofie Tholander
student
The Animation Workshop
Viborg, Denmark
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to MiniBaah
moving topology without affecting surface?

Hey

I am a bit unsure what to search for in regards to my question so i apologize if this question has been up before.

I am making changes on a car model and have some topology i would like to move/slide along the surface. I've seen a similar function in XSI however i am a maya person and using maya.

So, is there any easy way to move part of the topology in maya without "destroying" the exciting surface? Slide edge tool only works on single edges.
 
Old 10-16-2012, 01:38 PM   #2
Talisen
Learning
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 123
Not sure whether version matters but in Maya 2010 it is possible to slide multiple edges.
Use the Select Edge Loop Tool from the Select menu to pick the edge loops, then use the Slide Edge Tool to move.
The Slide edge Tool will work on multiple non-contiguous edges as well, just shift select the edges and slide.
It will even slide edges on two different objects in component mode, though the results might be a little strange.

I haven't tried any of this on newer versions of Maya so things may have changed since Maya 2010.
 
Old 10-16-2012, 01:52 PM   #3
MiniBaah
New Member
 
MiniBaah's Avatar
portfolio
Anne-Sofie Tholander
student
The Animation Workshop
Viborg, Denmark
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to MiniBaah
Thanks for the reply. I'm working in maya 2012.

I actually ended up just re-creating the topology. Trying to slide it just gave some strange results..
 
Old 10-19-2012, 09:43 AM   #4
Talisen
Learning
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 123
I was thinking about this and wondered if perhaps some of your face normals might have been reversed. I tested it and did get erratic results.
Just a thought.
Sorry you ended up having to rebuild the topology.
 
Old 10-19-2012, 10:15 AM   #5
MiniBaah
New Member
 
MiniBaah's Avatar
portfolio
Anne-Sofie Tholander
student
The Animation Workshop
Viborg, Denmark
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to MiniBaah
hmm good piont. I'll remember to check that next time in run into a similar problem.

Although the topology i wanted to move was not entire edge loops. It was a specific area on a surface.
 
Old 10-19-2012, 10:15 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.