CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-22-2013, 11:09 AM   #1
Als
Expert
portfolio
Aleksandar Stiglic
digital artist, 3D
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,922
MAYA Rendering HIGH RESOLUTION images

Hi,

I'm trying to render a high res image with maya.
This is not possible off the shelf. I've looked into some "solutions" which are posted
elsewhere, and they are not solutions. Once you go higher res then 20.000 pixels, you are on your own.
I love what Maya does in this case. It just CHANGES your resolution to 1 pixel, and continues like nothing happened. REALLY?

Important part:
Could MAYA actually RENDER TILES, when told to?
When you render region, maya renders WHOLE FRAME black, plus tiny little region.
That is almost useless for any serious resolution and I don't see the point at all.
We need a rendering of TILES, real TILES, not whole black image.

And yes, I've checked some of those mel scripts. They don't help.

Thank you for reading.


Als
__________________
"No Bucks, NO Buck Rogers!"

VFX rule no. 387
# Just redo it!

 
Old 03-22-2013, 12:47 PM   #2
JasonA
Expert
 
JasonA's Avatar
portfolio
Jason Adank
3D Artist
Portland, USA
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,339
what you're referring to is distributed frame rendering.

There's no way to set this up in the default maya gui, but you can make it happen by rendering from the command line. Another alternative (and easier) is to have a render farm management app. For example, you can setup a dfr using Thinkbox's Deadline pretty easily, because they built in access to the switches in their gui.
 
Old 03-22-2013, 01:43 PM   #3
zaskar
Expert
portfolio
franky****inFourFingaz
-
Dresden, Germany
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 321
You should manipulate the film back options block of your cameraShape. For example set the preScale attribute to 2.0 and you see only a quarter of your initial image area, so now you only need to tweak your vertical/horizontal film offset values. If your image width heigth ratio equals your camera apertures aspect ratio this is especially easy because you dont need to take the image aspect into account for the math. The film offset values are measured in inches like the film gate aperture values, so the math for the film offset shift values wold be for horizontal: 0 +/- (apertureH / (tilesH * preScale). Same for the verticla settings: 0 +/- (apertureV / (tilesV * preScale)). You can animate this four shift values and render using batch. Then comp the tiles in PS. But note that things like FinalGathering could give you some artifacts at the seams if you cut the imagery this way during rendering.
Also i dont think that some render managers help here because all they do is to manage distributing render jobs etc, but they do not alter the render engine itself and tell them to use the render regions resolutions as full image resolution...

Last edited by zaskar : 03-22-2013 at 01:55 PM.
 
Old 03-22-2013, 04:32 PM   #4
Als
Expert
portfolio
Aleksandar Stiglic
digital artist, 3D
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,922
Hi Zaskar,
This is the way we done it on the end.
Your answer is spot on, thank you very much!
I had the same issue before with high res, but then it didn't work because I was using lens shader.
This time it did. My point is the way batch render options are set, renders region is not useful at all,
and doesn't make sense to me. What good is an image with huge amount of black in it?
What's the point in that?
So starting it from the command line is not going to help it at all.
I tried deadline, it seems that might work, but it also sends full res image which means that you will get 1 pixel image back, and then scratch your head in bewilderment.
Also that decision that maya just switches to 1 pixel is ... well, better not to comment that further.
I know I sound negative etc. but those are very simple basic things.
I'm aware as well, that they only have impact on small houses, or freelancers.
We don't have the time, nor we can go in and do some of the hacks and additional workflows like big post houses.
Nor we have the time to write long bug reports...


Als
__________________
"No Bucks, NO Buck Rogers!"

VFX rule no. 387
# Just redo it!

 
Old 03-22-2013, 04:46 PM   #5
zaskar
Expert
portfolio
franky****inFourFingaz
-
Dresden, Germany
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 321
I think regions inside full size images yet make a bit sense because if you only need a small area corrected you can directly add the image on top of your images in PS and then crop away the black area. No need to pixelwise shift the image to the correct place. Also for animations and compositing those renders are much easier to handle. If all of your region area is defined by an alpha channel you just put the sequence with regions on top of your tracks (for example using AE), done. So for the majority of uses this seems to be the better solution. But its also possible using maya and render only the region as full image size, but then you are restricted to the old software renderer
 
Old 03-22-2013, 09:07 PM   #6
Als
Expert
portfolio
Aleksandar Stiglic
digital artist, 3D
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,922
Well, it would be reasonable to have both, but if you only render a small tile, how difficult is to put it in place?
But the issue is that with MR you very quickly hit the spot, and then the region render option doesn't work at all, and it annoyingly switches to 1 pixel.
If you need to render high resolution, then you're stuck, unless you start hacking.
The higher the resolution, more pain.
This all sounds only as half implemented renderer, that's all.


Als
__________________
"No Bucks, NO Buck Rogers!"

VFX rule no. 387
# Just redo it!


Last edited by Als : 03-22-2013 at 09:10 PM.
 
Old 03-22-2013, 09:07 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.