CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > Plugins & Add-ons
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-11-2012, 04:08 AM   #1
New Member
Karan Jaura
FX Artist
Polygon Pictures
Tokyo, Japan
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11
Fume FX 3.0 Velocity Pass For Motion Blur

Hi Guys,
I'm just wondering if any of you have used the velocity pass of Fume FX in Nuke for motion blur ?

I am outputting exr from 3dsmax with the velocity pass embedded in it and giving vector blur in nuke by loading the velocity info in UV channels,but some how the motion blur which I'm getting is not correct.Does any one has a solution for this ?

Waiting for your replies.

Old 08-28-2012, 04:47 PM   #2
New Member
Ryazan, Russia
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 13
+1, I'm interested too.
Old 01-13-2013, 06:05 PM   #3
New Member
Thomas Cheng
Staten Island, USA
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
I would like some info on this too.
Old 01-14-2013, 11:47 PM   #4
mstarktv's Avatar
Michael Stark
FX artist
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 100
This is off the top of my head but there are a couple of reasons why the blur is coming out wrong. One could be that the colors of your Fume vectors are inconsistent with what Nuke's blur reads as X and Y magnitudes. Sometimes you have to reverse them.

The other reason could be that the colors are just flat out wrong. If that is the case, just shuffle the colors around.

I apologize for the lack of detail as I don't have any Fume vectors handy to try it out myself, but roughly give my suggestions a try. I hope that helped.
Old 02-08-2013, 05:28 PM   #5
PsychoSilence's Avatar
Anselm von Seherr - Thoß
VFX Technical Director
Incendii VFX
New Orleans, USA
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,480
Send a message via ICQ to PsychoSilence
I have and it works

- First you have to cache velocities in order to display them in hte render element
- then in the FusionWorks renderer you have to check Create Channel and motion blur on.

I have issues sometimes (FumeFX 3.5.1, Max2013) when the fume grid was merged from another scene, what solved this here was to create a new fume grid, load the cache, say you wanna adopt the size, etc. then align it to the old grid so it is in the same spot and lastly delete the old grid.

Kind regards,
Old 02-08-2013, 05:28 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,479
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.