CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-14-2012, 05:44 AM   #1
JaredTaylor
Technical Artist
 
JaredTaylor's Avatar
portfolio
Jared Taylor
Wellington, New%2BZealand
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,230
Dual Monitor is gone, can't get my window back!

Hi

How do I get my component editor off the dual screen? I only have one monitor connected and don't have another to connect up so I can grab it.

This is so ridiculous.

I do not want to reset my maya settings for something this stupid.
 
Old 11-14-2012, 06:12 AM   #2
DuttyFoot
Expert
 
DuttyFoot's Avatar
stephen curah
USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,417
are you using windows 7? try this and see if it will work

Quote:
Windows key+shift+left/right arrows

“But I don’t need Snap,” you might be saying, “because I’ve got dual monitors!” If that’s the case, the shortcut for you is Windows key+shift+left/right arrows — just a slight modification of the Snap method. Using this combination will full-screen the current window into the left or right monitor. It’s a nice way to to push an item out of the way, but still have it visible when you need to refer to it.



if the left or right arrows don't work try the left / right arrows on the numpad
__________________
Heights of great men reached and kept were not attained by sudden flight, but they while their companions slept were toiling upwards in the night.
 
Old 11-14-2012, 07:09 AM   #3
f3rry
Keeping my sanity
dan fred
Afghanistan
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 434
delete windowPref.mel
__________________
Nothing last forever
 
Old 11-14-2012, 08:11 AM   #4
3Dmonkey
Frequenter
Mark
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 182
try this.
Code:
deleteUI componentEditorPanel1Window ; // close existing window windowPref -topLeftCorner 100 100 -widthHeight 1317 523 -parentMain true componentEditorPanel1Window; // Set the position of top left corner to 100 100 ComponentEditor; // Open it again
 
Old 11-14-2012, 09:19 AM   #5
JaredTaylor
Technical Artist
 
JaredTaylor's Avatar
portfolio
Jared Taylor
Wellington, New%2BZealand
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by f3rry
delete windowPref.mel


Ah that did it, thank you!

And since that was the first I tried I didn't need to try other two
 
Old 11-14-2012, 02:35 PM   #6
m0z
SOuP cook
 
m0z's Avatar
portfolio
Mathias Markovits
CG Allrounder
ViennaPaint
Austria
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 413
alt + space and choosing maximize also fixes these kind of problems..everytime
__________________
mathiasmarkovits[dot]com
 
Old 11-14-2012, 11:03 PM   #7
f3rry
Keeping my sanity
dan fred
Afghanistan
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 434
That will require the window to be active (selected). How can i do that if it's sitting on the other invisible monitor unselected? Im curious to know. Thx
__________________
Nothing last forever
 
Old 11-14-2012, 11:03 PM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.