CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-07-2012, 11:15 AM   #1
Haider of Sweden
eager to learn
Haider of Sweden's Avatar
Haider Alghifary
Architect | CG Artist
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 699
Vray and risks with system units conversion (from imperial to metric)

Are there any risks when you open a file that was previously saved with imperial system units and then you convert to metric system units?

What I can see is that objects get converted - so far you understand what happens.
But are there other values that are converted?
Or maybe even _not_ converted that might cause problems because they were set for an imperial world units? I am specifically thinking of render settings values that worked fine previously and might not match anymore because of the inch > cm conversion.
Old 10-07-2012, 02:50 PM   #2
Positive electron
davius's Avatar
David Almeida
Part-time dreamer
Maceió, Brazil
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,449
If you're talking about SYSTEM UNITS (not display units) then it's generally advised to not mess up with them. You see, lots of things go under the hood of a render engine (or simulations engines) that are very sensitive to the units definition, so it's better to leave the unit system in the same world where they were conceived.

If you're talking about display units then it's ok (?). The display is only used to change the units of spinners and viewport. Internally everything is still being calculated in inches.
Old 10-07-2012, 08:46 PM   #3
Haider of Sweden
eager to learn
Haider of Sweden's Avatar
Haider Alghifary
Architect | CG Artist
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 699
I was referring to system units.

But what should I do if I have one scene that is imperial and another that is metric and I want to join them.
So if my vray scene was made in imperial settings, should I convert the objects that were made in metric to imperial and stick to the latter one?
Or is there any way to convert the system units _of the render_?
Old 10-07-2012, 08:46 PM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,479
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:59 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.