CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-08-2013, 01:25 PM   #1
madhavsutar
New Member
portfolio
Madhav Sutar
3d artist
Pune, India
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
Send a message via Yahoo to madhavsutar
Maya/Vray Distributed rendering missing textures.

Hello everyone,

I am having a weird problem with VRay's DR. I have attached the Image, it will give the idea what I am facing. This is the final output from the software...When we rendered on single pc it comes out fine..but when rendering on network it shows 100 percent, but the render comes like the image i have attached. I did lot of search online regarding this problem, but there are only max users, who faced this problem...I almost tried everything that i know, but the result is still same..I don't know, what I am doing wrong, my project folder is shared, i have checked the all permissions, even my whole project/texture directory is running on unc path..if you have any idea what causes this problem..Please let me know..

Thanks in advance
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Bella_Error.jpg (72.6 KB, 23 views)
 
Old 03-08-2013, 03:17 PM   #2
Panupat
Expert
 
Panupat's Avatar
portfolio
Panupat Chong
Thailand
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,942
y unc path, you mean they're already full path to the network directory right?
\\machine-name\share\project\etc\etc\image.tiff ?

Next question is, are you running Vray render slave as service? If so, then go into your services.msc, right click into the property of VrayMayaSpawner, and make sure you specify user name and password for it. So the service will gain all network credentials of that user.

Just in case. You manage user credentials by logging in as -that- user, go to Control Panel > User Accounts, and click "Manage your credentials" on the left. You want the user's credentials to be under "Windows Credentials."

Last edited by Panupat : 03-08-2013 at 03:24 PM.
 
Old 03-08-2013, 05:46 PM   #3
madhavsutar
New Member
portfolio
Madhav Sutar
3d artist
Pune, India
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
Send a message via Yahoo to madhavsutar
Hi Panupat, thanks for the reply.

1.Yes, they are full path.

2.I couldn't find VrayMayaSpawner in services.msc.

3.All the other computer names are under windows credentials.

I would like to tell you the process that i followed.
I have installed Vray Standalone on all computers. first I started the vray standalone on each machine and and launched vray render slave..after that typed this command (vray -server).. in vray standalone then enabled distributed rendering in maya..

is this the right way or am I forgetting something? Is there any other process, plz explain me step by step..
 
Old 03-08-2013, 09:13 PM   #4
madhavsutar
New Member
portfolio
Madhav Sutar
3d artist
Pune, India
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
Send a message via Yahoo to madhavsutar
Hi Panupat,

You were right..It worked..Many thanks for helping..
 
Old 03-08-2013, 09:13 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.