CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-04-2012, 04:04 PM   #1
interactiveBoy
Expert
 
interactiveBoy's Avatar
portfolio
Gary Ingle
Animator / Composer
Nashville, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 761
AE export broken with physical render

If you have physical render chosen, trying to export an After Effects file locks up Cinema 4D. The only way around it is to temporarily choose the standard renderer and manually save out the AE project file. This was reported a while back but seems to still be there with the latest update.

Just a heads up for anyone else that might experience this problem.
 
Old 06-06-2012, 01:45 PM   #2
laurent
Large Member
 
laurent's Avatar
laurent
France
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 346
I noticed that it can take an inordinate amount of time to save the file, like a minute or more and cinema does appears to hang but for me it comes back to life if I let it be.
__________________
Wut?
 
Old 06-06-2012, 04:09 PM   #3
pasto
Lord of the posts
 
pasto's Avatar
CGSociety Member
Jerome Pastorello pasto
Paris, FR
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to pasto
Yes, same here (osX), the r13 take a huge time to save just a simple camera sometimes.
Even in standard render mode and even with simple scenes. In physical it can take ages or freeze the machine.
 
Old 06-06-2012, 04:57 PM   #4
ChrisCousins
Lance for Hire
 
ChrisCousins's Avatar
portfolio
Chris Cousins
Lance For Hire
Brighton, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,549
Quote:
Originally Posted by pasto
Yes, same here (osX), the r13 take a huge time to save just a simple camera sometimes.
Even in standard render mode and even with simple scenes. In physical it can take ages or freeze the machine.


Got stung by this again over the weekend, waited 45mins but the machine stayed locked. Pretty tedious...
__________________
ProSite | Behance | Twitter
- - - - - -
Freelancer using Cinema4D? Sign up to the freelance directory: C4DFreelancers.com
 
Old 06-07-2012, 02:52 PM   #5
interactiveBoy
Expert
 
interactiveBoy's Avatar
portfolio
Gary Ingle
Animator / Composer
Nashville, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 761
For the record, I've sent an example file that has this issue to Maxon. Thanks Matthias (bobtronic).

Hopefully we'll hear about their findings soon.
 
Old 06-08-2012, 08:17 AM   #6
pasto
Lord of the posts
 
pasto's Avatar
CGSociety Member
Jerome Pastorello pasto
Paris, FR
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to pasto
Yes but don't you think it is pretty erratic, sometimes when I relaunch c4d and the same file the export can work fine.
 
Old 06-08-2012, 08:17 AM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.